HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 751.007. FINDINGS AND DECISION OF COUNTY JUDGE. (a) After the completion of the hearing prescribed by Section 751.006, the county judge shall enter his findings in the record and shall either grant or deny the permit.
(b) The county judge may deny the permit if he finds that:
(1) the application contains false or misleading information or omits required information;
(2) the promoter's financial backing is insufficient to ensure that the mass gathering will be conducted in the manner stated in the application;
(3) the location selected for the mass gathering is inadequate for the purpose for which it will be used;
(4) the promoter has not made adequate preparations to limit the number of persons attending the mass gathering or to provide adequate supervision for minors attending the mass gathering;
(5) the promoter does not have assurance that scheduled performers will appear;
(6) the preparations for the mass gathering do not ensure that minimum standards of sanitation and health will be maintained;
(7) the preparations for the mass gathering do not ensure that the mass gathering will be conducted in an orderly manner and that the physical safety of persons attending will be protected;
(8) adequate arrangements for traffic control have not been provided; or
(9) adequate medical and nursing care will not be available.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.