HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 751.006. HEARING. (a) Not later than the 10th day before the date on which a mass gathering will begin, the county judge shall hold a hearing on the application. The county judge shall set the date and time of the hearing.
(b) Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be given to the promoter and to each person who has an interest in whether the permit is granted or denied.
(c) At the hearing, any person may appear and testify for or against granting the permit.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.