HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 716.053. DELEGATION OF CREMATION AUTHORIZATION AUTHORITY. (a) An authorizing agent may delegate to a representative in writing the authority to execute a cremation authorization form.
(b) An authorizing agent's written delegation of authority must be notarized and include:
(1) the name and address of the authorizing agent and the relationship of the authorizing agent to the deceased person;
(2) the name and address of the representative; and
(3) an acknowledgment by the authorizing agent that the representative may serve as the authorizing agent and execute the cremation authorization form.
(c) A crematory establishment is not liable in a civil action for relying on a cremation authorization form executed by a representative of the authorizing agent to whom authority is delegated in accordance with this section.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 178, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.