HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 716.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Authorizing agent" means a person authorized to dispose of a decedent's remains under Section 711.002.
(2) "Cemetery" has the meaning assigned by Section 711.001.
(3) "Commission" means the Texas Funeral Service Commission.
(4) "Cremated remains" means the recoverable human remains after the completion of the cremation process. The term may include the residue of any nonhuman matter cremated with the deceased human body including casket material, bridgework, eyeglasses, or other material.
(5) "Cremation" means the irreversible process of reducing human remains to bone fragments through direct flame, extreme heat, and evaporation. The term may include pulverization, which is the process of reducing identifiable bone fragments after cremation and processing granulated particles by manual or mechanical means.
(6) "Cremation chamber" means an enclosed retort used exclusively for cremation of human remains.
(7) "Cremation container" means a casket or other container designed to transport a deceased human body and for placement in a cremation chamber during cremation.
(8) "Cremation interment container" means a rigid outer container composed of concrete, steel, fiberglass, or similar material used for the ground burial of cremated remains that meets a cemetery's specifications.
(9) "Crematory" means a structure containing a retort used or intended to be used for cremation of human remains.
(10) "Crematory establishment" means a business that operates a crematory for which a license is required under Subchapter N, Chapter 651, Occupations Code.
(10-a) "First responder" has the meaning assigned by Section 421.095, Government Code.
(11) "Funeral director" has the meaning assigned by Section 651.001, Occupations Code.
(12) "Funeral establishment" has the meaning assigned by Section 651.001, Occupations Code.
(13) "Scattering area" means an area designated for scattering cremated remains. The term includes dedicated cemetery property on which cremated remains may be:
(A) mixed with or placed on top of soil or ground cover; or
(B) commingled and buried in an underground receptacle.
(14) "Temporary container" means a receptacle composed of cardboard, plastic, or similar material designed to temporarily store cremated remains until the remains are placed in an urn or other permanent container.
(15) "Urn" means a container designed to permanently store cremated remains.
(16) "Veteran" means an individual who:
(A) has served in:
(i) the army, navy, air force, coast guard, or marine corps of the United States;
(ii) the state military forces as defined by Section 431.001, Government Code; or
(iii) an auxiliary service of one of those branches of the armed forces; and
(B) has been honorably discharged from the branch of the service in which the individual served.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 178, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 474 (H.B. 587), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.