HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 716.051. CREMATION AUTHORIZATION. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a crematory establishment may not cremate deceased human remains until it receives:
(1) a cremation authorization form signed by an authorizing agent; and
(2) a death certificate or other death record that indicates the deceased human remains may be cremated.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 178, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.