HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 714.001. DEPTH OF GRAVES; CRIMINAL PENALTY. (a) The body of a decedent may not be buried in a manner so that the outside top surface of the container of the body is:
(1) less than two feet below the surface of the ground if the container is not made of an impermeable material; or
(2) less than 1-1/2 feet below the surface of the ground if the container is made of an impermeable material.
(b) The governing body of a political subdivision of this state may, because of subsurface soil conditions or other relevant considerations, permit, by ordinance or rule, burials in that political subdivision at a shallower depth than that required by Subsection (a).
(c) This section does not apply to burials in a sealed surface reinforced concrete burial vault.
(d) A person commits an offense if the person buries the body of a decedent in violation of this section or in violation of an ordinance or rule adopted under this section.
(e) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $200.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.