HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 592.011. RIGHTS GUARANTEED. (a) Each person with an intellectual disability in this state has the rights, benefits, and privileges guaranteed by the constitution and laws of the United States and this state.
(b) The rights specifically listed in this subtitle are in addition to all other rights that persons with an intellectual disability have and are not exclusive or intended to limit the rights guaranteed by the constitution and laws of the United States and this state.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1412, eff. April 2, 2015.