HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 592.012. PROTECTION FROM EXPLOITATION AND ABUSE. Each person with an intellectual disability has the right to protection from exploitation and abuse because of the person's intellectual disability.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1412, eff. April 2, 2015.