HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 552.205. TEMPORARY SUSPENSION OF ESSENTIAL CAREGIVER VISITS. (a) A state hospital may petition the commission to suspend in-person essential caregiver visits for not more than seven days if in-person visitation poses a serious community health risk. The commission may deny the hospital's request to suspend in-person essential caregiver visitation if the commission determines that in-person visitation does not pose a serious community health risk.
(b) A state hospital may request an extension from the commission to suspend in-person essential caregiver visitation for more than seven days. The commission may not approve an extension for a period that exceeds seven days, and the hospital must separately request each extension.
(c) A state hospital may not suspend in-person essential caregiver visitation in any year for more than 14 consecutive days or 45 days total.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1038 (S.B. 52), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.