HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 481.134. DRUG-FREE ZONES. (a) In this section:
(1) "Minor" means a person who is younger than 18 years of age.
(2) "Institution of higher education" means any public or private technical institute, junior college, senior college or university, medical or dental unit, or other agency of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code.
* * *
(1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property that is owned, rented, or leased to a school or school board, the premises of a public or private youth center, or a playground;
(2) on a school bus; or
(3) by any unauthorized person 18 years of age or older, in, on, or within 1,000 feet of premises owned, rented, or leased by a general residential operation operating as a residential treatment center.
(g) Subsection (f) does not apply to an offense if:
(1) the offense was committed inside a private residence; and
(2) no minor was present in the private residence at the time the offense was committed.
(h) Punishment that is increased for a conviction for an offense listed under this section may not run concurrently with punishment for a conviction under any other criminal statute.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 888, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 39, eff. May 30, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 38, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1063, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 452 (H.B. 2467), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 452 (H.B. 2467), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 170 (S.B. 331), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 839 (S.B. 236), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 584 (S.B. 768), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 807 (H.B. 1540), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 807 (H.B. 1540), Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 768 (H.B. 4595), Sec. 11.002, eff. September 1, 2023.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 910 (H.B. 6), Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2023.