HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 481.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Administer" means to directly apply a controlled substance by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or other means to the body of a patient or research subject by:
* * *
(A) a place where original or other records or documents required under this chapter are kept or are required to be kept; or
(B) a place, including a factory, warehouse, other establishment, or conveyance, where a person registered under this chapter may lawfully hold, manufacture, distribute, dispense, administer, possess, or otherwise dispose of a controlled substance or other item governed by the federal Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.) or this chapter, including a chemical precursor and a chemical laboratory apparatus.
(5) "Controlled substance" means a substance, including a drug, an adulterant, and a dilutant, listed in Schedules I through V or Penalty Group 1, 1-A, 1-B, 2, 2-A, 3, or 4. The term includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance. The term does not include hemp, as defined by Section 121.001, Agriculture Code, or the tetrahydrocannabinols in hemp.
(6) "Controlled substance analogue" means:
(A) a substance with a chemical structure substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II or Penalty Group 1, 1-A, 1-B, 2, or 2-A; or
(B) a substance specifically designed to produce an effect substantially similar to, or greater than, the effect of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II or Penalty Group 1, 1-A, 1-B, 2, or 2-A.
(7) "Counterfeit substance" means a controlled substance that, without authorization, bears or is in a container or has a label that bears an actual or simulated trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, number, or device of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other than the person who in fact manufactured, distributed, or dispensed the substance.
* * *
(23) "Institutional practitioner" means an intern, resident physician, fellow, or person in an equivalent professional position who:
(A) is not licensed by the appropriate state professional licensing board;
(B) is enrolled in a bona fide professional training program in a base hospital or institutional training facility registered by the Federal Drug Enforcement Administration; and
(C) is authorized by the base hospital or institutional training facility to administer, dispense, or prescribe controlled substances.
(24) "Lawful possession" means the possession of a controlled substance that has been obtained in accordance with state or federal law.
(25) "Manufacture" means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance other than marihuana, directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes the packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container. However, the term does not include the preparation, compounding, packaging, or labeling of a controlled substance:
(A) by a practitioner as an incident to the practitioner's administering or dispensing a controlled substance in the course of professional practice; or
(B) by a practitioner, or by an authorized agent under the supervision of the practitioner, for or as an incident to research, teaching, or chemical analysis and not for delivery.
* * *
(45) "Registrant" means a person who has a current Federal Drug Enforcement Administration registration number.
(46) "Substitution" means the dispensing of a drug or a brand of drug other than that which is ordered or prescribed.
(47) "Official prescription form" means a prescription form that is used for a Schedule II controlled substance under Section 481.0755 and contains the prescription information required by Section 481.0755(e).
(48) "Ultimate user" means a person who has lawfully obtained and possesses a controlled substance for the person's own use, for the use of a member of the person's household, or for administering to an animal owned by the person or by a member of the person's household.
(49) "Adulterant or dilutant" means any material that increases the bulk or quantity of a controlled substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical activity of the controlled substance.
(50) "Abuse unit" means:
(A) except as provided by Paragraph (B):
(i) a single unit on or in any adulterant, dilutant, or similar carrier medium, including marked or perforated blotter paper, a tablet, gelatin wafer, sugar cube, or stamp, or other medium that contains any amount of a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1-A, if the unit is commonly used in abuse of that substance; or
(ii) each quarter-inch square section of paper, if the adulterant, dilutant, or carrier medium is paper not marked or perforated into individual abuse units; or
(B) if the controlled substance is in liquid or solid form, 40 micrograms of the controlled substance including any adulterant or dilutant.
(51) "Chemical precursor" means:
(A) Methylamine;
(B) Ethylamine;
(C) D-lysergic acid;
(D) Ergotamine tartrate;
(E) Diethyl malonate;
(F) Malonic acid;
(G) Ethyl malonate;
(H) Barbituric acid;
* * *