HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 481.124. OFFENSE: POSSESSION OR TRANSPORT OF CERTAIN CHEMICALS WITH INTENT TO MANUFACTURE CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE. (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance, the person possesses or transports:
(1) anhydrous ammonia;
(2) an immediate precursor; or
(3) a chemical precursor or an additional chemical substance named as a precursor by the director under Section 481.077(b)(1).
(b) For purposes of this section, an intent to unlawfully manufacture the controlled substance methamphetamine is presumed if the actor possesses or transports:
(1) anhydrous ammonia in a container or receptacle that is not designed and manufactured to lawfully hold or transport anhydrous ammonia;
(2) lithium metal removed from a battery and immersed in kerosene, mineral spirits, or similar liquid that prevents or retards hydration; or
(3) in one container, vehicle, or building, phenylacetic acid, or more than nine grams, three containers packaged for retail sale, or 300 tablets or capsules of a product containing ephedrine or pseudoephedrine, and:
(A) anhydrous ammonia;
(B) at least three of the following categories of substances commonly used in the manufacture of methamphetamine:
(i) lithium or sodium metal or red phosphorus, iodine, or iodine crystals;
(ii) lye, sulfuric acid, hydrochloric acid, or muriatic acid;
(iii) an organic solvent, including ethyl ether, alcohol, or acetone;
(iv) a petroleum distillate, including naphtha, paint thinner, or charcoal lighter fluid; or
(v) aquarium, rock, or table salt; or
(C) at least three of the following items:
(i) an item of equipment subject to regulation under Section 481.080, if the person is not a registrant; or
(ii) glassware, a plastic or metal container, tubing, a hose, or other item specially designed, assembled, or adapted for use in the manufacture, processing, analyzing, storing, or concealing of methamphetamine.
(c) For purposes of this section, a substance is presumed to be anhydrous ammonia if the substance is in a container or receptacle that is:
(1) designed and manufactured to lawfully hold or transport anhydrous ammonia; or
(2) not designed and manufactured to lawfully hold or transport anhydrous ammonia, if:
(A) a properly administered field test of the substance using a testing device or instrument designed and manufactured for that purpose produces a positive result for anhydrous ammonia; or
(B) a laboratory test of a water solution of the substance produces a positive result for ammonia.
(d) An offense under this section is:
(1) a felony of the second degree if the controlled substance is listed in Penalty Group 1, 1-A, or 1-B;
(2) a felony of the third degree if the controlled substance is listed in Penalty Group 2;
(3) a state jail felony if the controlled substance is listed in Penalty Group 3 or 4; or
(4) a Class A misdemeanor if the controlled substance is listed in a schedule by an action of the commissioner under this chapter but not listed in a penalty group.
(e) If conduct constituting an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under another section of this code, the actor may be prosecuted under either section or under both sections.
(f) This section does not apply to a chemical precursor exempted by the director under Section 481.077(b)(2) from the requirements of that section.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 282 (H.B. 164), Sec. 6, eff. August 1, 2005.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1268 (S.B. 195), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2016.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 584 (S.B. 768), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2021.