HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 481.034. ESTABLISHMENT AND MODIFICATION OF SCHEDULES BY COMMISSIONER. (a) The commissioner shall annually establish the schedules of controlled substances. These annual schedules shall include the complete list of all controlled substances from the previous schedules and modifications in the federal schedules of controlled substances as required by Subsection (g). Any further additions to and deletions from these schedules, any rescheduling of substances and any other modifications made by the commissioner to these schedules of controlled substances shall be made:
(1) in accordance with Section 481.035;
(2) in a manner consistent with this subchapter; and
(3) with approval of the executive commissioner.
(b) Except for alterations in schedules required by Subsection (g), the commissioner may not make an alteration in a schedule unless the commissioner holds a public hearing on the matter in Austin and obtains approval from the executive commissioner.
(c) The commissioner may not:
(1) add a substance to the schedules if the substance has been deleted from the schedules by the legislature;
(2) delete a substance from the schedules if the substance has been added to the schedules by the legislature; or
(3) reschedule a substance if the substance has been placed in a schedule by the legislature.
(d) In making a determination regarding a substance, the commissioner shall consider:
(1) the actual or relative potential for its abuse;
(2) the scientific evidence of its pharmacological effect, if known;
(3) the state of current scientific knowledge regarding the substance;
(4) the history and current pattern of its abuse;
(5) the scope, duration, and significance of its abuse;
(6) the risk to the public health;
(7) the potential of the substance to produce psychological or physiological dependence liability; and
(8) whether the substance is a controlled substance analogue, chemical precursor, or an immediate precursor of a substance controlled under this chapter.
(e) After considering the factors listed in Subsection (d), the commissioner shall make findings with respect to those factors. If the commissioner finds the substance has a potential for abuse, the executive commissioner shall adopt a rule controlling the substance.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1099, Sec. 17.
(g) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, if a substance is designated, rescheduled, or deleted as a controlled substance under federal law and notice of that fact is given to the commissioner, the commissioner similarly shall control the substance under this chapter. After the expiration of a 30-day period beginning on the day after the date of publication in the Federal Register of a final order designating a substance as a controlled substance or rescheduling or deleting a substance, the commissioner similarly shall designate, reschedule, or delete the substance, unless the commissioner objects during the period. If the commissioner objects, the commissioner shall publish the reasons for the objection and give all interested parties an opportunity to be heard. At the conclusion of the hearing, the commissioner shall publish a decision, which is final unless altered by statute. On publication of an objection by the commissioner, control as to that particular substance under this chapter is stayed until the commissioner publishes the commissioner's decision.
(h) Not later than the 10th day after the date on which the commissioner designates, deletes, or reschedules a substance under Subsection (a), the commissioner shall give written notice of that action to the director and to each state licensing agency having jurisdiction over practitioners.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Renumbered from Health & Safety Code Sec. 481.038 and amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 4, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1099, Sec. 5, 17, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1228, eff. April 2, 2015.