HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 481.1245. OFFENSE: POSSESSION OR TRANSPORT OF ANHYDROUS AMMONIA; USE OF OR TAMPERING WITH EQUIPMENT. (a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) possesses or transports anhydrous ammonia in a container or receptacle that is not designed or manufactured to hold or transport anhydrous ammonia;
(2) uses, transfers, or sells a container or receptacle that is designed or manufactured to hold anhydrous ammonia without the express consent of the owner of the container or receptacle; or
(3) tampers with equipment that is manufactured or used to hold, apply, or transport anhydrous ammonia without the express consent of the owner of the equipment.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 282 (H.B. 164), Sec. 7, eff. August 1, 2005.