HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 481.074. PRESCRIPTIONS. (a) A pharmacist may not:
(1) dispense or deliver a controlled substance or cause a controlled substance to be dispensed or delivered under the pharmacist's direction or supervision except under a valid prescription and in the course of professional practice;
* * *
(5) the pharmacist informs the practitioner of the emergency refill at the earliest reasonable time.
(l-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (l), in the event of a natural or manmade disaster, a pharmacist may dispense not more than a 30-day supply of a prescription drug, other than a controlled substance listed in Schedule II, without the authorization of the prescribing practitioner if:
(1) failure to refill the prescription might result in an interruption of a therapeutic regimen or create patient suffering;
(2) the natural or manmade disaster prohibits the pharmacist from being able to contact the practitioner;
(3) the governor has declared a state of disaster under Chapter 418, Government Code; and
(4) the Texas State Board of Pharmacy, through its executive director, has notified pharmacies in this state that pharmacists may dispense up to a 30-day supply of a prescription drug.
(l-2) The prescribing practitioner is not liable for an act or omission by a pharmacist in dispensing a prescription drug under Subsection (l-1).
(m) A pharmacist may permit the delivery of a controlled substance by an authorized delivery person, by a person known to the pharmacist, a pharmacist intern, or the authorized delivery person, or by mail to the person or address of the person authorized by the prescription to receive the controlled substance. If a pharmacist permits delivery of a controlled substance under this subsection, the pharmacist shall retain in the records of the pharmacy for a period of not less than two years:
(1) the name of the authorized delivery person, if delivery is made by that person;
(2) the name of the person known to the pharmacist, a pharmacist intern, or the authorized delivery person if delivery is made by that person; or
(3) the mailing address to which delivery is made, if delivery is made by mail.
(n) A pharmacist may permit the delivery of a controlled substance to a person not known to the pharmacist, a pharmacist intern, or the authorized delivery person without first requiring the identification of the person to whom the controlled substance is delivered if the pharmacist determines that an emergency exists and that the controlled substance is needed for the immediate well-being of the patient for whom the controlled substance is prescribed. If a pharmacist permits delivery of a controlled substance under this subsection, the pharmacist shall retain in the records of the pharmacy for a period of not less than two years all information relevant to the delivery known to the pharmacist, including the name, address, and date of birth or age of the person to whom the controlled substance is delivered.
(o) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1105 (H.B. 2174), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2019.
(p) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1105 (H.B. 2174), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2019.
(q) Each dispensing pharmacist shall send all required information to the board by electronic transfer or another form approved by the board not later than the next business day after the date the prescription is completely filled.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1100, Sec. 5.02(h), eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 615, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 761, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 351, Sec. 28, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 789, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 12, 13, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 145, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 251, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1254, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 349 (S.B. 1188), Sec. 21(a), eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1345 (S.B. 410), Sec. 44(a), eff. June 18, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 535 (S.B. 994), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 567 (S.B. 1658), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1391 (S.B. 1879), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1391 (S.B. 1879), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2008.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1391 (S.B. 1879), Sec. 2.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 774 (S.B. 904), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 91 (S.B. 1303), Sec. 12.007, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1228 (S.B. 594), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1342 (S.B. 1273), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1268 (S.B. 195), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2016.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 485 (H.B. 2561), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1105 (H.B. 2174), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1105 (H.B. 2174), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2019.