HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 481.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Administer" means to directly apply a controlled substance by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or other means to the body of a patient or research subject by:
* * *
(B) a place, including a factory, warehouse, other establishment, or conveyance, where a person registered under this chapter may lawfully hold, manufacture, distribute, dispense, administer, possess, or otherwise dispose of a controlled substance or other item governed by the federal Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.) or this chapter, including a chemical precursor and a chemical laboratory apparatus.
(5) "Controlled substance" means a substance, including a drug, an adulterant, and a dilutant, listed in Schedules I through V or Penalty Group 1, 1-A, 1-B, 2, 2-A, 3, or 4. The term includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance. The term does not include hemp, as defined by Section 121.001, Agriculture Code, or the tetrahydrocannabinols in hemp.
(6) "Controlled substance analogue" means:
(A) a substance with a chemical structure substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II or Penalty Group 1, 1-A, 1-B, 2, or 2-A; or
(B) a substance specifically designed to produce an effect substantially similar to, or greater than, the effect of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II or Penalty Group 1, 1-A, 1-B, 2, or 2-A.
(7) "Counterfeit substance" means a controlled substance that, without authorization, bears or is in a container or has a label that bears an actual or simulated trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, number, or device of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other than the person who in fact manufactured, distributed, or dispensed the substance.
* * *
(9) "Delivery" or "drug transaction" means the act of delivering.
(10) "Designated agent" means an individual designated under Section 481.074(b-2) to communicate a practitioner's instructions to a pharmacist in an emergency.
(11) "Director" means the director of the Department of Public Safety or an employee of the department designated by the director.
(12) "Dispense" means the delivery of a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research, by a practitioner or person acting under the lawful order of a practitioner, to an ultimate user or research subject. The term includes the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for delivery.
(13) "Dispenser" means a practitioner, institutional practitioner, pharmacist, or pharmacy that dispenses a controlled substance.
(14) "Distribute" means to deliver a controlled substance other than by administering or dispensing the substance.
(15) "Distributor" means a person who distributes.
(16) "Drug" means a substance, other than a device or a component, part, or accessory of a device, that is:
(A) recognized as a drug in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, official National Formulary, or a supplement to either pharmacopoeia or the formulary;
(B) intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or animals;
(C) intended to affect the structure or function of the body of man or animals but is not food; or
(D) intended for use as a component of a substance described by Paragraph (A), (B), or (C).
* * *
(19) "Federal Drug Enforcement Administration" means the Drug Enforcement Administration of the United States Department of Justice or its successor agency.
(20) "Hospital" means:
(A) a general or special hospital as defined by Section 241.003;
(B) an ambulatory surgical center licensed under Chapter 243 and approved by the federal government to perform surgery paid by Medicaid on patients admitted for a period of not more than 24 hours; or
(C) a freestanding emergency medical care facility licensed under Chapter 254.
(21) "Human consumption" means the injection, inhalation, ingestion, or application of a substance to or into a human body.
(22) "Immediate precursor" means a substance the director finds to be and by rule designates as being:
(A) a principal compound commonly used or produced primarily for use in the manufacture of a controlled substance;
(B) a substance that is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used in the manufacture of a controlled substance; and
(C) a substance the control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail, or limit the manufacture of a controlled substance.
(23) "Institutional practitioner" means an intern, resident physician, fellow, or person in an equivalent professional position who:
(A) is not licensed by the appropriate state professional licensing board;
(B) is enrolled in a bona fide professional training program in a base hospital or institutional training facility registered by the Federal Drug Enforcement Administration; and
(C) is authorized by the base hospital or institutional training facility to administer, dispense, or prescribe controlled substances.
(24) "Lawful possession" means the possession of a controlled substance that has been obtained in accordance with state or federal law.
(25) "Manufacture" means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance other than marihuana, directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes the packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container. However, the term does not include the preparation, compounding, packaging, or labeling of a controlled substance:
(A) by a practitioner as an incident to the practitioner's administering or dispensing a controlled substance in the course of professional practice; or
(B) by a practitioner, or by an authorized agent under the supervision of the practitioner, for or as an incident to research, teaching, or chemical analysis and not for delivery.
(26) "Marihuana" means the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not, the seeds of that plant, and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of that plant or its seeds. The term does not include:
(A) the resin extracted from a part of the plant or a compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the resin;
* * *