HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 481.1031. PENALTY GROUP 2-A. (a) In this section:
(1) "Core component" is one of the following: azaindole, benzimidazole, benzothiazole, carbazole, imidazole, indane, indazole, indene, indole, pyrazole, pyrazolopyridine, pyridine, or pyrrole.
(2) "Group A component" is one of the following: adamantane, benzene, cycloalkylmethyl, isoquinoline, methylpiperazine, naphthalene, phenyl, quinoline, tetrahydronaphthalene, tetramethylcyclopropane, amino oxobutane, amino dimethyl oxobutane, amino phenyl oxopropane, methyl methoxy oxobutane, methoxy dimethyl oxobutane, methoxy phenyl oxopropane, or an amino acid.
(3) "Link component" is one of the following functional groups: carboxamide, carboxylate, hydrazide, methanone (ketone), ethanone, methanediyl (methylene bridge), or methine.
(b) Penalty Group 2-A consists of any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of a natural or synthetic chemical substance, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, listed by name in this subsection or contained within one of the structural classes defined in this subsection:
(1) WIN-55,212-2;
(2) Cyclohexylphenol: any compound structurally derived from 2-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)phenol by substitution at the 5-position of the phenolic ring, (N-methylpiperidin-2-yl)alkyl, (4-tetrahydropyran)alkyl, or 2-(4-morpholinyl)alkyl, whether or not substituted in the cyclohexyl ring to any extent, including:
JWH-337;
JWH-344;
CP-55,940;
CP-47,497; and
analogues of CP-47,497;
(3) Cannabinol derivatives, except where contained in marihuana, including tetrahydro derivatives of cannabinol and 3-alkyl homologues of cannabinol or of its tetrahydro derivatives, such as:
Nabilone;
HU-210; and
HU-211;
(4) Tetramethylcyclopropyl thiazole: any compound structurally derived from 2,2,3,3-tetramethyl-N-(thiazol- 2-ylidene)cyclopropanecarboxamide by substitution at the nitrogen atom of the thiazole ring, whether or not further substituted in the thiazole ring to any extent, whether or not substituted in the tetramethylcyclopropyl ring to any extent, including:
A-836,339;
(5) any compound containing a core component substituted at the 1-position to any extent, and substituted at the 3-position with a link component attached to a group A component, whether or not the core component or group A component are further substituted to any extent, including:
Naphthoylindane;
Naphthoylindazole (THJ-018);
Naphthyl methyl indene (JWH-171);
Naphthoylindole (JWH-018);
Quinolinoyl pyrazole carboxylate (Quinolinyl fluoropentyl fluorophenyl pyrazole carboxylate);
Naphthoyl pyrazolopyridine; and
Naphthoylpyrrole (JWH-030);
(6) any compound containing a core component substituted at the 1-position to any extent, and substituted at the 2-position with a link component attached to a group A component, whether or not the core component or group A component are further substituted to any extent, including:
Naphthoylbenzimidazole (JWH-018 Benzimidazole); and
Naphthoylimidazole;
(7) any compound containing a core component substituted at the 3-position to any extent, and substituted at the 2-position with a link component attached to a group A component, whether or not the core component or group A component are further substituted to any extent, including:
Naphthoyl benzothiazole; and
(8) any compound containing a core component substituted at the 9-position to any extent, and substituted at the 3-position with a link component attached to a group A component, whether or not the core component or group A component are further substituted to any extent, including:
Naphthoylcarbazole (EG-018).
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 170 (S.B. 331), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 65 (S.B. 173), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.