HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 481.126. OFFENSE: ILLEGAL BARTER, EXPENDITURE, OR INVESTMENT. (a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) barters property or expends funds the person knows are derived from the commission of a first degree felony offense under this chapter punishable by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life;
(2) barters property or expends funds the person knows are derived from the commission of an offense under Section 481.121(a) that is punishable under Section 481.121(b)(5);
(3) barters property or finances or invests funds the person knows or believes are intended to further the commission of an offense for which the punishment is described by Subdivision (1); or
(4) barters property or finances or invests funds the person knows or believes are intended to further the commission of an offense under Section 481.121(a) that is punishable under Section 481.121(b)(5).
(b) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) or (3) is a felony of the first degree. An offense under Subsection (a)(2) or (4) is a felony of the second degree.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 2.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 37, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 251, Sec. 21, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 712, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 1969), Sec. 25.106, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 910 (H.B. 6), Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2023.