HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 481.074. PRESCRIPTIONS. (a) A pharmacist may not:
(1) dispense or deliver a controlled substance or cause a controlled substance to be dispensed or delivered under the pharmacist's direction or supervision except under a valid prescription and in the course of professional practice;
(2) dispense a controlled substance if the pharmacist knows or should have known that the prescription was issued without a valid patient-practitioner relationship;
(3) fill a prescription that is not prepared or issued as prescribed by this chapter;
(4) permit or allow a person who is not a licensed pharmacist or pharmacist intern to dispense, distribute, or in any other manner deliver a controlled substance even if under the supervision of a pharmacist, except that after the pharmacist or pharmacist intern has fulfilled his professional and legal responsibilities, a nonpharmacist may complete the actual cash or credit transaction and delivery; or
(5) permit the delivery of a controlled substance to any person not known to the pharmacist, the pharmacist intern, or the person authorized by the pharmacist to deliver the controlled substance without first requiring identification of the person taking possession of the controlled substance, except as provided by Subsection (n).
(b) Except in an emergency as defined by board rule under Subsection (b-1) or as otherwise provided by Section 481.075(j) or (m) or 481.0755, a person may not dispense or administer a controlled substance without an electronic prescription that meets the requirements of and is completed by the practitioner in accordance with Section 481.075.
(b-1) In an emergency as defined by board rule, a person may dispense or administer a controlled substance on the oral or telephonically communicated prescription of a practitioner. The person who administers or dispenses the substance shall:
(1) if the person is a prescribing practitioner or a pharmacist, promptly comply with Subsection (c); or
(2) if the person is not a prescribing practitioner or a pharmacist, promptly write the oral or telephonically communicated prescription and include in the written record of the prescription the name, address, and Federal Drug Enforcement Administration number issued for prescribing a controlled substance in this state of the prescribing practitioner, all information required to be provided by a practitioner under Section 481.075(e)(1), and all information required to be provided by a dispensing pharmacist under Section 481.075(e)(2).
* * *