HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 481.133. OFFENSE: FALSIFICATION OF DRUG TEST RESULTS. (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally uses or possesses with intent to use any substance or device designed to falsify drug test results.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally delivers, possesses with intent to deliver, or manufactures with intent to deliver a substance or device designed to falsify drug test results.
(c) In this section, "drug test" means a lawfully administered test designed to detect the presence of a controlled substance or marihuana.
(d) An offense under Subsection (a) is a Class B misdemeanor.
(e) An offense under Subsection (b) is a Class A misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 274, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Renumbered from Health & Safety Code Sec. 481.131 by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 8.01(17b), eff. Nov. 12, 1991.