HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 481.102. PENALTY GROUP 1. Penalty Group 1 consists of:
(1) the following opiates, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, unless specifically excepted, if the existence of these isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
Allylprodine;
Alphacetylmethadol;
Benzethidine;
Betaprodine;
Clonitazene;
Diampromide;
Diethylthiambutene;
Difenoxin not listed in Penalty Group 3 or 4;
Dimenoxadol;
Dimethylthiambutene;
Dioxaphetyl butyrate;
Dipipanone;
Ethylmethylthiambutene;
Etonitazene;
Etoxeridine;
Furethidine;
Hydroxypethidine;
Ketobemidone;
Levophenacylmorphan;
Meprodine;
Methadol;
Moramide;
Morpheridine;
Noracymethadol;
Norlevorphanol;
Normethadone;
Norpipanone;
Phenadoxone;
Phenampromide;
Phenomorphan;
Phenoperidine;
Piritramide;
Proheptazine;
Properidine;
Propiram;
Tilidine; and
Trimeperidine;
(2) the following opium derivatives, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, if the existence of these salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
Acetorphine;
Acetyldihydrocodeine;
Benzylmorphine;
Codeine methylbromide;
Codeine-N-Oxide;
Cyprenorphine;
Desomorphine;
Dihydromorphine;
Drotebanol;
Etorphine, except hydrochloride salt;
Heroin;
Hydromorphinol;
Methyldesorphine;
Methyldihydromorphine;
Monoacetylmorphine;
Morphine methylbromide;
Morphine methylsulfonate;
Morphine-N-Oxide;
Myrophine;
Nicocodeine;
Nicomorphine;
Normorphine;
Pholcodine; and
Thebacon;
(3) the following substances, however produced, except those narcotic drugs listed in another group:
(A) Opium and opiate not listed in Penalty Group 3 or 4, and a salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate, other than thebaine derived butorphanol, nalmefene and its salts, naloxone and its salts, and naltrexone and its salts, but including:
Codeine not listed in Penalty Group 3 or 4;
Dihydroetorphine;
Ethylmorphine not listed in Penalty Group 3 or 4;
Granulated opium;
Hydrocodone not listed in Penalty Group 3;
Hydromorphone;
Metopon;
Morphine not listed in Penalty Group 3;
Opium extracts;
Opium fluid extracts;
Oripavine;
Oxycodone;
Oxymorphone;
Powdered opium;
Raw opium;
Thebaine; and
Tincture of opium;
(B) a salt, compound, isomer, derivative, or preparation of a substance that is chemically equivalent or identical to a substance described by Paragraph (A), other than the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium;
(C) Opium poppy and poppy straw;
(D) Cocaine, including:
(i) its salts, its optical, position, and geometric isomers, and the salts of those isomers;
(ii) coca leaves and a salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves; and
(iii) a salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of a salt, compound, or derivative that is chemically equivalent or identical to a substance described by Subparagraph (i) or (ii), other than decocainized coca leaves or extractions of coca leaves that do not contain cocaine or ecgonine; and
(E) concentrate of poppy straw, meaning the crude extract of poppy straw in liquid, solid, or powder form that contains the phenanthrine alkaloids of the opium poppy;
(4) the following opiates, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, if the existence of these isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
Alphaprodine;
Anileridine;
Bezitramide;
Dihydrocodeine not listed in Penalty Group 3 or 4;
Diphenoxylate not listed in Penalty Group 3 or 4;
Isomethadone;
Levomethorphan;
Levorphanol;
Metazocine;
Methadone;
Methadone-Intermediate, 4-cyano-2-dimethylamino- 4, 4-diphenyl butane;
Moramide-Intermediate, 2-methyl-3-morpholino-1, 1-diphenyl-propane-carboxylic acid;
PEPAP (1-(2-phenethyl)-4-phenyl-4- acetoxypiperidine);
Pethidine (Meperidine);
Pethidine-Intermediate-A, 4-cyano-1-methyl-4- phenylpiperidine;
Pethidine-Intermediate-B, ethyl-4- phenylpiperidine-4 carboxylate;
Pethidine-Intermediate-C, 1-methyl-4- phenylpiperidine-4-carboxylic acid;
Phenazocine;
Piminodine;
Racemethorphan; and
Racemorphan;
(5) Flunitrazepam (trade or other name: Rohypnol);
(6) Methamphetamine, including its salts, optical isomers, and salts of optical isomers;
(7) Phenylacetone and methylamine, if possessed together with intent to manufacture methamphetamine;
(8) Phencyclidine, including its salts;
(9) Gamma hydroxybutyric acid (some trade or other names: gamma hydroxybutyrate, GHB), including its salts;
(10) Ketamine;
(11) Phenazepam;
(12) U-47700;
(13) AH-7921;
(14) ADB-FUBINACA;
(15) AMB-FUBINACA; and
(16) MDMB-CHMICA.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1100, Sec. 5.02(n), eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 761, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 21, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 251, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 459, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1099, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 739 (S.B. 449), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 491 (H.B. 2671), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 584 (S.B. 768), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 910 (H.B. 6), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2023.