HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 481.132. MULTIPLE PROSECUTIONS. (a) In this section, "criminal episode" means the commission of two or more offenses under this chapter under the following circumstances:
(1) the offenses are committed pursuant to the same transaction or pursuant to two or more transactions that are connected or constitute a common scheme, plan, or continuing course of conduct; or
(2) the offenses are the repeated commission of the same or similar offenses.
(b) A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode. If a single criminal action is based on more than one charging instrument within the jurisdiction of the trial court, not later than the 30th day before the date of the trial, the state shall file written notice of the action.
(c) If a judgment of guilt is reversed, set aside, or vacated and a new trial is ordered, the state may not prosecute in a single criminal action in the new trial any offense not joined in the former prosecution unless evidence to establish probable guilt for that offense was not known to the appropriate prosecution official at the time the first prosecution began.
(d) If the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, sentence for each offense for which the accused has been found guilty shall be pronounced, and those sentences run concurrently.
(e) If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses, the court may order separate trials of the offenses or provide other relief as justice requires.
(f) This section provides the exclusive method for consolidation and joinder of prosecutions for offenses under this chapter. This section is not a limitation of Article 36.09 or 36.10, Code of Criminal Procedure.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 193, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Renumbered from Health & Safety Code Sec. 481.131 by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 8.01(17a), eff. Nov. 12, 1991.