HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 481.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Administer" means to directly apply a controlled substance by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or other means to the body of a patient or research subject by:
* * *
(7) "Counterfeit substance" means a controlled substance that, without authorization, bears or is in a container or has a label that bears an actual or simulated trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, number, or device of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other than the person who in fact manufactured, distributed, or dispensed the substance.
(8) "Deliver" means to transfer, actually or constructively, to another a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia, regardless of whether there is an agency relationship. The term includes offering to sell a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia.
(9) "Delivery" or "drug transaction" means the act of delivering.
(10) "Designated agent" means an individual designated under Section 481.074(b-2) to communicate a practitioner's instructions to a pharmacist in an emergency.
(11) "Director" means the director of the Department of Public Safety or an employee of the department designated by the director.
(12) "Dispense" means the delivery of a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research, by a practitioner or person acting under the lawful order of a practitioner, to an ultimate user or research subject. The term includes the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for delivery.
* * *
(C) a freestanding emergency medical care facility licensed under Chapter 254.
(21) "Human consumption" means the injection, inhalation, ingestion, or application of a substance to or into a human body.
(22) "Immediate precursor" means a substance the director finds to be and by rule designates as being:
(A) a principal compound commonly used or produced primarily for use in the manufacture of a controlled substance;
(B) a substance that is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used in the manufacture of a controlled substance; and
(C) a substance the control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail, or limit the manufacture of a controlled substance.
(23) "Institutional practitioner" means an intern, resident physician, fellow, or person in an equivalent professional position who:
(A) is not licensed by the appropriate state professional licensing board;
(B) is enrolled in a bona fide professional training program in a base hospital or institutional training facility registered by the Federal Drug Enforcement Administration; and
(C) is authorized by the base hospital or institutional training facility to administer, dispense, or prescribe controlled substances.
(24) "Lawful possession" means the possession of a controlled substance that has been obtained in accordance with state or federal law.
* * *
(A) by a practitioner as an incident to the practitioner's administering or dispensing a controlled substance in the course of professional practice; or
(B) by a practitioner, or by an authorized agent under the supervision of the practitioner, for or as an incident to research, teaching, or chemical analysis and not for delivery.
(26) "Marihuana" means the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not, the seeds of that plant, and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of that plant or its seeds. The term does not include:
(A) the resin extracted from a part of the plant or a compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the resin;
(B) the mature stalks of the plant or fiber produced from the stalks;
(C) oil or cake made from the seeds of the plant;
(D) a compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the mature stalks, fiber, oil, or cake;
(E) the sterilized seeds of the plant that are incapable of beginning germination; or
(F) hemp, as that term is defined by Section 121.001, Agriculture Code.
(27) "Medical purpose" means the use of a controlled substance for relieving or curing a mental or physical disease or infirmity.
(28) "Medication order" means an order from a practitioner to dispense a drug to a patient in a hospital for immediate administration while the patient is in the hospital or for emergency use on the patient's release from the hospital.
* * *
(36) "Pharmacy" means a facility licensed by the Texas State Board of Pharmacy where a prescription for a controlled substance is received or processed in accordance with state or federal law.
(37) "Poppy straw" means all parts, other than the seeds, of the opium poppy, after mowing.
(38) "Possession" means actual care, custody, control, or management.
(39) "Practitioner" means:
(A) a physician, dentist, veterinarian, podiatrist, scientific investigator, or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, analyze, conduct research with respect to, or administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research in this state;
(B) a pharmacy, hospital, or other institution licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to, or administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research in this state;
(C) a person practicing in and licensed by another state as a physician, dentist, veterinarian, or podiatrist, having a current Federal Drug Enforcement Administration registration number, who may legally prescribe Schedule II, III, IV, or V controlled substances in that state; or
(D) an advanced practice registered nurse or physician assistant to whom a physician has delegated the authority to prescribe or order a drug or device under Section 157.0511, 157.0512, or 157.054, Occupations Code.
(40) "Prescribe" means the act of a practitioner to authorize a controlled substance to be dispensed to an ultimate user.
* * *