HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 481.104. PENALTY GROUP 3. (a) Penalty Group 3 consists of:
(1) a material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances having a potential for abuse associated with a stimulant effect on the central nervous system:
Methylphenidate and its salts; and
Phenmetrazine and its salts;
(2) a material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances having a potential for abuse associated with a depressant effect on the central nervous system:
a substance that contains any quantity of a derivative of barbituric acid, or any salt of a derivative of barbituric acid not otherwise described by this subsection;
a compound, mixture, or preparation containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital, or any salt of any of these, and one or more active medicinal ingredients that are not listed in any penalty group;
a suppository dosage form containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital, or any salt of any of these drugs, and approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for marketing only as a suppository;
Alprazolam;
Amobarbital;
Bromazepam;
Camazepam;
Carisoprodol;
Chlordiazepoxide;
Chlorhexadol;
Clobazam;
Clonazepam;
Clorazepate;
Clotiazepam;
Cloxazolam;
Delorazepam;
Diazepam;
Estazolam;
Ethyl loflazepate;
Etizolam;
Fludiazepam;
Flurazepam;
Glutethimide;
Halazepam;
Haloxzolam;
Ketazolam;
Loprazolam;
Lorazepam;
Lormetazepam;
Lysergic acid, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers;
Lysergic acid amide, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers;
Mebutamate;
Medazepam;
Methyprylon;
Midazolam;
Nimetazepam;
Nitrazepam;
Nordiazepam;
Oxazepam;
Oxazolam;
Pentazocine, its salts, derivatives, or compounds or mixtures thereof;
Pentobarbital;
Pinazepam;
Prazepam;
Quazepam;
Secobarbital;
Sulfondiethylmethane;
Sulfonethylmethane;
Sulfonmethane;
Temazepam;
Tetrazepam;
Tiletamine and zolazepam in combination, and its salts. (some trade or other names for a tiletamine-zolazepam combination product: Telazol, for tiletamine: 2-(ethylamino)- 2-(2-thienyl)-cyclohexanone, and for zolazepam: 4-(2- fluorophenyl)-6, 8-dihydro-1,3,8,-trimethylpyrazolo-[3,4- e](1,4)-d diazepin-7(1H)-one, flupyrazapon);
Tramadol;
Triazolam;
Zaleplon;
Zolpidem; and
Zopiclone;
(3) Nalorphine;
(4) a material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of the following narcotic drugs, or any of their salts:
not more than 1.8 grams of codeine, or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with an equal or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of opium;
not more than 1.8 grams of codeine, or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with one or more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts;
not more than 300 milligrams of dihydrocodeinone (hydrocodone), or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or not more than 15 milligrams per dosage unit, with a fourfold or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of opium;
* * *
Delta-1-dihydrotestosterone;
Dihydrotestosterone (4-dihydrotestosterone);
Drostanolone;
Ethylestrenol;
Fluoxymesterone;
Formebulone;
Furazabol;
13beta-ethyl-17beta-hydroxygon-4-en-3-one;
4-hydroxytestosterone;
4-hydroxy-19-nortestosterone;
Mestanolone;
Mesterolone;
Methandienone;
Methandriol;
Methenolone;
17alpha-methyl-3beta, 17 beta-dihydroxy-5alpha- androstane;
17alpha-methyl-3alpha, 17 beta-dihydroxy-5alpha- androstane;
17alpha-methyl-3beta, 17beta-dihydroxyandrost-4- ene;
17alpha-methyl-4-hydroxynandrolone;
Methyldienolone;
Methyltestosterone;
Methyltrienolone;
17alpha-methyl-delta-1-dihydrotestosterone;
Mibolerone;
Nandrolone;
Norandrostenediol;
Norandrostenedione;
Norbolethone;
Norclostebol;
Norethandrolone;
Normethandrolone;
Oxandrolone;
Oxymesterone;
Oxymetholone;
Stanozolol;
Stenbolone;
Testolactone;
Testosterone;
Tetrahydrogestrinone; and
Trenbolone; and
(10) Salvia divinorum, unless unharvested and growing in its natural state, meaning all parts of that plant, whether growing or not, the seeds of that plant, an extract from a part of that plant, and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of that plant, its seeds, or extracts, including Salvinorin A.
(b) Penalty Group 3 does not include a compound, mixture, or preparation containing a stimulant substance listed in Subsection (a)(1) if the compound, mixture, or preparation contains one or more active medicinal ingredients not having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system and if the admixtures are included in combinations, quantity, proportion, or concentration that vitiate the potential for abuse of the substances that have a stimulant effect on the central nervous system.
(c) Penalty Group 3 does not include a compound, mixture, or preparation containing a depressant substance listed in Subsection (a)(2) or (a)(5) if the compound, mixture, or preparation contains one or more active medicinal ingredients not having a depressant effect on the central nervous system and if the admixtures are included in combinations, quantity, proportion, or concentration that vitiate the potential for abuse of the substances that have a depressant effect on the central nervous system.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 24, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 251, Sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 739 (S.B. 449), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1254 (H.B. 124), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 491 (H.B. 2671), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.