HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 437.0074. MOBILE FOOD UNITS IN CERTAIN POPULOUS COUNTIES. (a) A county with a population of at least 2.8 million, or a municipality or public health district in the county, shall require a mobile food unit to:
(1) return to the food service establishment or commissary from which the unit operates within the 24-hour period preceding operation of the mobile food unit to have cleaning and other services performed on the unit; and
(2) obtain, on completion of an inspection following servicing, written documentation that the mobile food unit has been serviced daily as required by Subdivision (1).
(b) A county, municipality, or public health district that has installed an electronic tagging system shall register and record confirmation that the unit has been serviced as required by Subsection (a)(1).
(c) A municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more in a county with a population of 2.8 million or more shall require a mobile food unit, other than a mobile food unit that handles only prepackaged food and does not prepare or package food, to obtain a time and date stamp on the documentation required under Subsection (a)(2) from a time and date stamp unit that is constructed to prevent tampering and approved by the municipality's governing body. A record kept by the municipality regarding the time and date stamp on the documentation under Subsection (a)(2) by means of an electronic tagging system under Subsection (b) controls if that record is inconsistent with the record kept by the mobile food unit.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1276 (H.B. 3672), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 403 (H.B. 1802), Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2010.