HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 437.0192. REGULATION OF COTTAGE FOOD PRODUCTION OPERATIONS BY LOCAL GOVERNMENT AUTHORITIES PROHIBITED; COMPLAINTS. (a) A local government authority, including a local health department, may not regulate the production of food at a cottage food production operation.
(b) Each local health department and the department shall maintain a record of a complaint made by a person against a cottage food production operation.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1317 (S.B. 81), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2011.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 653 (H.B. 970), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 653 (H.B. 970), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2013.