HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 431.011. APPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER TO CONSUMABLE HEMP PRODUCTS AND MANUFACTURERS. (a) This chapter applies to a consumable hemp product subject to Chapter 443. An article regulated under this chapter may not be deemed to be adulterated solely on the basis that the article is a consumable hemp product.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), this chapter applies to the conduct of a person who holds a license under Chapter 443.
(c) A person who holds a license under Chapter 443 related to the processing of hemp or the manufacturing of a consumable hemp product regulated under that chapter and is engaging in conduct within the scope of that license is not required to hold a license as a food manufacturer or food wholesaler under Subchapter J.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 764 (H.B. 1325), Sec. 4, eff. June 10, 2019.
SUBCHAPTER B. PROHIBITED ACTS