HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 431.0805. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Analogue product" means a food product derived by combining processed plant products, insects, or fungus with food additives to approximate the texture, flavor, appearance, or other aesthetic qualities or the chemical characteristics of any specific type of egg, egg product, fish, meat, meat food product, poultry, or poultry product.
(2) "Cell-cultured product" means a food product derived by harvesting animal cells and artificially replicating those cells in a growth medium in a laboratory to produce tissue.
(3) "Close proximity" means:
(A) immediately before or after the name of the product;
(B) in the line of the label immediately before or after the line containing the name of the product; or
(C) within the same phrase or sentence containing the name of the product.
(4) "Egg" has the meaning assigned by Section 4(g), Egg Products Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. Section 1033(g)). The term does not include an analogue product or a cell-cultured product.
(5) "Egg product" has the meaning assigned by Section 4(f), Egg Products Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. Section 1033(f)). The term does not include an analogue product or a cell-cultured product.
(6) "Fish" has the meaning assigned by Section 403 of the federal Act (21 U.S.C. Section 343(q)(4)(E)). The term does not include an analogue product or a cell-cultured product.
(7) "Meat" has the meaning assigned by 9 C.F.R. Section 301.2. The term does not include an analogue product or a cell-cultured product.
(8) "Meat food product" has the meaning assigned by Section 1(j), Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. Section 601(j)). The term does not include an analogue product or a cell-cultured product.
(9) "Poultry" has the meaning assigned by Section 4(e), Poultry Products Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. Section 453(e)). The term does not include an analogue product or a cell-cultured product.
(10) "Poultry product" has the meaning assigned by Section 4(f), Poultry Products Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. Section 453(f)). The term does not include an analogue product or a cell-cultured product.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 32 (S.B. 664), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.