HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 431.021. PROHIBITED ACTS. The following acts and the causing of the following acts within this state are unlawful and prohibited:
(a) the introduction or delivery for introduction into commerce of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded;
* * *
(r) dispensing or causing to be dispensed a different drug in place of the drug ordered or prescribed without the express permission in each case of the person ordering or prescribing;
(s) the failure to register in accordance with Section 510 of the federal Act, the failure to provide any information required by Section 510(j) or (k) of the federal Act, or the failure to provide a notice required by Section 510(j)(2) of the federal Act;
(t)(1) the failure or refusal to:
(A) comply with any requirement prescribed under Section 518 or 520(g) of the federal Act; or
(B) furnish any notification or other material or information required by or under Section 519 or 520(g) of the federal Act;
(2) with respect to any device, the submission of any report that is required by or under this chapter that is false or misleading in any material respect;
(u) the movement of a device in violation of an order under Section 304(g) of the federal Act or the removal or alteration of any mark or label required by the order to identify the device as detained;
(v) the failure to provide the notice required by Section 412(b) or 412(c), the failure to make the reports required by Section 412(d)(1)(B), or the failure to meet the requirements prescribed under Section 412(d)(2) of the federal Act;
(w) except as provided under Subchapter M of this chapter and Section 562.1085, Occupations Code, the acceptance by a person of an unused prescription or drug, in whole or in part, for the purpose of resale, after the prescription or drug has been originally dispensed, or sold;
(x) engaging in the wholesale distribution of drugs or operating as a distributor or manufacturer of devices in this state without obtaining a license issued by the department under Subchapter I, L, or N, as applicable;
(y) engaging in the manufacture of food in this state or operating as a warehouse operator in this state without having a license as required by Section 431.222 or operating as a food wholesaler in this state without having a license under Section 431.222 or being registered under Section 431.2211, as appropriate;
(z) unless approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration pursuant to the federal Act, the sale, delivery, holding, or offering for sale of a self-testing kit designed to indicate whether a person has a human immunodeficiency virus infection, acquired immune deficiency syndrome, or a related disorder or condition;
(aa) making a false statement or false representation in an application for a license or in a statement, report, or other instrument to be filed with or requested by the department under this chapter;
(bb) failing to comply with a requirement or request to provide information or failing to submit an application, statement, report, or other instrument required by the department;
(cc) performing, causing the performance of, or aiding and abetting the performance of an act described by Subsection (x);
(dd) purchasing or otherwise receiving a prescription drug from a pharmacy in violation of Section 431.411(a);
(ee) selling, distributing, or transferring a prescription drug to a person who is not authorized under state or federal law to receive the prescription drug in violation of Section 431.411(b);
(ff) failing to deliver prescription drugs to specified premises as required by Section 431.411(c);
(gg) failing to maintain or provide pedigrees as required by Section 431.412 or 431.413;
(hh) failing to obtain, pass, or authenticate a pedigree as required by Section 431.412 or 431.413;
(ii) the introduction or delivery for introduction into commerce of a drug or prescription device at a flea market;
(jj) the receipt of a prescription drug that is adulterated, misbranded, stolen, obtained by fraud or deceit, counterfeit, or suspected of being counterfeit, and the delivery or proffered delivery of such a drug for payment or otherwise; or
(kk) the alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or removal of all or any part of the labeling of a prescription drug or the commission of any other act with respect to a prescription drug that results in the prescription drug being misbranded.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 151, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 539, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 440, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1047, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 282, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1138, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2002; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2.71, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 321, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 383, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 982, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 282 (H.B. 164), Sec. 3(i), eff. March 1, 2006.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 980 (S.B. 943), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0943, eff. April 2, 2015.