HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 431.005. PROVISIONS REGARDING SALE OF FOOD, DRUGS, DEVICES, OR COSMETICS. The provisions of this chapter regarding the selling of food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics, shall be considered to include the manufacture, production, processing, packaging, exposure, offer, possession, and holding of any such article for sale; and the sale, dispensing, and giving of any such article, and the supplying or applying of any such articles in the conduct of any food, drug, or cosmetic establishment.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.