HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 431.112. MISBRANDED DRUG OR DEVICE. A drug or device shall be deemed to be misbranded:
(a)(1) if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular; or
(2) if its labeling or packaging fails to conform with the requirements of Section 431.181.
* * *
(j) if it is a color additive, the intended use of which is for the purpose of coloring only, unless its packaging and labeling are in conformity with such packaging and labeling requirements applicable to such color additive, as may be contained in rules issued under Section 431.161(b);
(k) in the case of any prescription drug distributed or offered for sale in this state, unless the manufacturer, packer, or distributor thereof includes in all advertisements and other descriptive printed matter issued or caused to be issued by the manufacturer, packer, or distributor with respect to that drug a true statement of:
(1) the established name as defined in Subsection (d), printed prominently and in type at least half as large as that used for any trade or brand name;
(2) the formula showing quantitatively each ingredient of the drug to the extent required for labels under Subsection (d); and
(3) other information in brief summary relating to side effects, contraindications, and effectiveness as required in regulations issued under Section 701(e) of the federal Act;
(l) if it was manufactured, prepared, propagated, compounded, or processed in an establishment in this state not registered under Section 510 of the federal Act, if it was not included in a list required by Section 510(j) of the federal Act, if a notice or other information respecting it was not provided as required by that section or Section 510(k) of the federal Act, or if it does not bear symbols from the uniform system for identification of devices prescribed under Section 510(e) of the federal Act as required by regulation;
(m) if it is a drug and its packaging or labeling is in violation of an applicable regulation issued under Section 3 or 4 of the federal Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970 (15 U.S.C. 1472 or 1473);
(n) if a trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint or device of another, or any likeness of the foregoing has been placed thereon or on its container with intent to defraud;
(o) in the case of any restricted device distributed or offered for sale in this state, if:
(1) its advertising is false or misleading in any particular; or
(2) it is sold, distributed, or used in violation of regulations prescribed under Section 520(e) of the federal Act;
(p) in the case of any restricted device distributed or offered for sale in this state, unless the manufacturer, packer, or distributor thereof includes in all advertisements and other descriptive printed matter issued by the manufacturer, packer, or distributor with respect to that device:
(1) a true statement of the device's established name as defined in Section 502(e) of the federal Act, printed prominently and in type at least half as large as that used for any trade or brand name thereof; and
(2) a brief statement of the intended uses of the device and relevant warnings, precautions, side effects, and contraindications and in the case of specific devices made subject to regulations issued under the federal Act, a full description of the components of such device or the formula showing quantitatively each ingredient of such device to the extent required in regulations under the federal Act;
(q) if it is a device subject to a performance standard established under Section 514 of the federal Act, unless it bears such labeling as may be prescribed in such performance standard; or
(r) if it is a device and there was a failure or refusal:
(1) to comply with any requirement prescribed under Section 518 of the federal Act respecting the device; or
(2) to furnish material required by or under Section 519 of the federal Act respecting the device.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 282, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 111, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1099, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.