HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 401.2005. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Compact" means the Texas Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact established under Section 403.006.
(1-a) "Compact waste" means low-level radioactive waste that:
(A) is originally generated onsite in a host state or a party state; or
(B) is not generated in a host state or a party state but has been approved for importation to this state by the compact commission under Section 3.05 of the compact.
(1-b) "Curie capacity" means the amount of the radioactivity of the waste that may be accepted by the compact waste disposal facility as determined by the commission in the compact waste disposal facility license.
(2) "Compact waste disposal facility" means the low-level radioactive waste disposal facility licensed by the commission under this subchapter for the disposal of compact waste.
(3) "Disposal facility site" means the tract of land on which is located the compact waste disposal facility and the federal facility waste disposal facility, if applicable. The term includes the immediate area surrounding the facility or facilities.
(4) "Federal facility waste" means low-level radioactive waste that is the responsibility of the federal government under the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Policy Act, as amended by the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Policy Amendments Act of 1985 (42 U.S.C. Sections 2021b-2021j).
(5) "Federal facility waste disposal facility" means a facility for the disposal of federal facility waste licensed under Section 401.216.
(6) "Host state" has the meaning assigned by Section 2.01 of the compact established under Section 403.006.
(6-a) "Nonparty compact waste" means low-level radioactive waste imported from a state other than a party state as authorized under Section 3.05(6) of the compact.
(7) "Party state" has the meaning assigned by Section 2.01 of the compact established under Section 403.006.
(8) "Party state compact waste" means low-level radioactive waste generated in a party state.
(9) "Waste of international origin" means low-level radioactive waste that originates outside of the United States or a territory of the United States, including waste subsequently stored or processed in the United States.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1067, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1244 (S.B. 1504), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.