HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 401.2625. LICENSING AUTHORITY. The commission has sole and exclusive authority to grant, deny, renew, revoke, suspend, amend, or withdraw licenses for source material recovery and processing or for storage, processing, or disposal of by-product material.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 143, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 992, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1338, Sec. 5, eff. June 20, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1332 (S.B. 1604), Sec. 14, eff. June 15, 2007.