HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 401.251. LOW-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE DISPOSAL COMPACT COMMISSION ACCOUNT. (a) The low-level radioactive waste disposal compact commission account is an account in the general revenue fund.
(b) On the first day of each state fiscal year, the comptroller shall transfer from the low-level radioactive waste fund to the low-level radioactive waste disposal compact commission account an amount equal to the amount appropriated for that state fiscal year. On September 30 of each fiscal year, the comptroller shall transfer the unexpended and unencumbered money from the previous fiscal year in the low-level radioactive waste disposal compact commission account to the low-level radioactive waste fund.
(c) Money in the low-level radioactive waste disposal compact commission account may be used only to support the operations of the Texas Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact Commission.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1021 (H.B. 2694), Sec. 6.02, eff. September 1, 2011.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1159 (S.B. 347), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2013.
SUBCHAPTER G. SPECIAL PROVISIONS CONCERNING BY-PRODUCT MATERIAL