HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 401.216. FEDERAL FACILITY WASTE DISPOSAL. (a) The commission may license the compact waste disposal facility license holder to dispose of federal facility waste. The commission may license federal facility waste disposal only at a separate and distinct facility that is operated exclusively for the disposal of federal facility waste and that is adjacent to the compact waste disposal facility.
(b) For the first five years after a license under this section is issued, the commission shall limit the overall capacity of the federal facility waste disposal facility to not more than three million cubic yards. Of that amount, the commission shall limit the total volume of waste accepted at the federal facility waste disposal facility that must be disposed of in accordance with Section 401.218 to not more than 300,000 cubic yards.
(c) Unless the commission makes an affirmative finding that increasing the capacity of the federal facility waste disposal facility would pose a significant risk to human health, public safety, or the environment, on the fifth anniversary of the date the license under this section is issued, the commission shall increase the overall capacity of the federal facility waste disposal facility by three million cubic yards, for a total capacity of six million cubic yards, and shall increase the acceptable volume of waste that must be disposed of in accordance with Section 401.218 by 300,000 cubic yards, for a total volume of 600,000 cubic yards.
(d) The commission may not allow commingling of compact waste and federal facility waste.
(e) The compact waste disposal facility license holder may not accept federal facility waste at a federal facility waste disposal facility until the license holder begins accepting compact waste at the compact waste disposal facility.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1067, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.