HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 401.504. CERTIFICATE FOR INDIVIDUALS REQUIRED. (a) A person may not perform or attempt to perform laser hair removal unless the person holds the appropriate certificate under this subchapter.
(b) A certificate issued under this subchapter only authorizes a person to perform nonablative cosmetic laser hair removal. The certificate does not authorize the person to diagnose, treat, or offer to treat any client for any illness, disease, injury, defect, or deformity of the human body. The certificate holder shall specifically disclose this limitation in writing to all clients and prospective clients.
(c) This subchapter does not require a health professional licensed under another law to hold a certificate under this subchapter to perform laser hair removal if the performance of laser hair removal is within the scope of that professional's practice as determined by the professional's licensing board.
(d) This subchapter does not apply to a physician or to a physician's employee or delegate acting under Chapter 157, Occupations Code.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 303 (H.B. 449), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2010.