HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 401.2456. CONTRACTS FOR NONPARTY COMPACT WASTE DISPOSAL. (a) At any time after the commission has granted approval to begin operating the compact waste disposal facility, the compact waste disposal facility license holder may contract rates with nonparty compact waste generators for the disposal of nonparty compact waste at the facility in accordance with the compact waste disposal facility license.
(b) Rates and contract terms negotiated under this section are subject to review and approval by the commission's executive director to ensure they meet all of the requirements of this section.
(c) Rates negotiated under this section must be set both by a price per curie and a price per cubic foot. Fees resulting from the negotiated rates must be greater than, as applicable:
(1) the compact waste disposal fees under Section 401.245 as set by the commission that are in effect at the time the rates are negotiated; or
(2) the interim compact waste disposal fees under Section 401.2455 as set by the commission's executive director that are in effect at the time the rates are negotiated.
(d) A contract under this section must:
(1) be negotiated in good faith;
(2) conform to applicable antitrust statutes and regulations; and
(3) be nondiscriminatory.
(e) Rates set under this section must generate fees sufficient to meet the criteria for party state compact waste under Sections 401.246(a) and (c).
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1244 (S.B. 1504), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2011.