HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 374.252. VIOLATIONS; PENALTIES. (a) A person is subject to an administrative penalty under Section 7.0525, Water Code, if the person:
(1) operates a dry cleaning facility or drop station in violation of this chapter, rules adopted under this chapter, or orders of the commission made under this chapter;
(2) prevents or hinders a properly identified authorized officer, employee, or agent of the commission, or a properly identified person under order of or contract with the commission, from entering, inspecting, sampling, or responding to a release as authorized by this chapter;
(3) knowingly makes any false material statement or representation in any record, report, or other document filed, maintained, or used for the purpose of compliance with this chapter;
(4) knowingly destroys, alters, or conceals any record that this chapter or rules adopted under this chapter require to be maintained; or
(5) violates Section 374.151 or related commission rules.
(b) If a registration fee is not paid on or before the 30th day after the date the fee is due, the commission may assess a penalty not to exceed $50 per day for each day the fee is not paid.
(c) If a registration application for an operating dry cleaning facility or drop station is not filed with the commission on or before the 30th day after the date the application is due, the commission may assess a penalty not to exceed $50 per day for each day the application is not filed.
(d) The commission may use normal commission procedures for the collection of penalties and interest on a penalty imposed under this section.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 540, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1110 (H.B. 2376), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2005.