HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 374.055. CRITERIA FOR ADMINISTRATION OF CHAPTER. (a) The commission shall administer this chapter in accordance with this section.
(b) To the maximum extent possible, the commission shall deal with contamination from dry cleaning facilities by using money in the fund.
(c) The commission shall use money from the fund as sites are discovered in the normal course of the commission's business.
(d) The commission shall consider interim or early corrective action that may result in an overall reduction of risk to human health and the environment and in the reduction of total costs of corrective action at a site.
(e) The commission, in its discretion, may use innovative technology to perform corrective action.
(f) To the maximum extent possible, money in the fund must be used to address contamination resulting from releases.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 540, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.