HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 366.032. ORDER OR RESOLUTION; REQUIREMENTS. (a) The local governmental entity's order or resolution must:
(1) incorporate the commission's rules on abatement or prevention of pollution and the prevention of injury to the public health;
(2) meet the commission's minimum requirements for on-site sewage disposal systems; and
(3) include a written enforcement plan.
(b) If the order or resolution adopts more stringent standards for on-site sewage disposal systems than this chapter or the commission's standards and provides greater public health and safety protection, the authorized agent's order or resolution prevails over this chapter or the standards.
(c) An authorized agent must obtain commission approval of substantive amendments to the agent's order or resolution.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.113, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.