HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 34.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 3.1639(17), eff. April 2, 2015.
(2) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 3.1639(17), eff. April 2, 2015.
(3) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 3.1639(17), eff. April 2, 2015.
(4) "Health care provider" means an individual or facility licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized to administer health care, for profit or otherwise, in the ordinary course of business or professional practice, including a physician or a hospital or birthing center.
(5) "Institution of higher education" has the meaning assigned by Section 61.003, Education Code.
(6) "Intrapartum care" has the meaning assigned by Section 32.002.
(7) "Life-threatening condition" means a condition from which the likelihood of death is probable unless the course of the condition is interrupted.
(8) "Maternal morbidity" means a pregnancy-related health condition occurring during pregnancy, labor, or delivery or within one year of delivery or end of pregnancy.
(9) "Patient" means the woman who while pregnant or within one year of delivery or end of pregnancy suffers death or severe maternal morbidity.
(10) "Perinatal care" has the meaning assigned by Section 32.002.
(11) "Physician" means a person licensed to practice medicine in this state under Subtitle B, Title 3, Occupations Code.
(12) "Pregnancy-related death" means the death of a woman while pregnant or within one year of delivery or end of pregnancy, regardless of the duration and site of the pregnancy, from any cause related to or aggravated by the pregnancy or its management, but not from accidental or incidental causes.
(12-a) "Review committee" means the Texas Maternal Mortality and Morbidity Review Committee.
(13) "Severe maternal morbidity" means maternal morbidity that constitutes a life-threatening condition.
(14) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 601 (S.B. 750), Sec. 22, eff. June 10, 2019.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 527 (S.B. 495), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1639(17), eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 601 (S.B. 750), Sec. 5, eff. June 10, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 601 (S.B. 750), Sec. 22, eff. June 10, 2019.