This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 300.0003. APPLICABILITY. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), this chapter applies only to:
(1) a hospital district that is not participating in a health care provider participation program authorized by another chapter of this subtitle; and
(2) a county or municipality that:
(A) is not participating in a health care provider participation program authorized by another chapter of this subtitle; and
(B) is not served by a hospital district or a public hospital.
(b) This chapter does not apply to a municipality that is located in a county described by Section 292D.002.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 923 (H.B. 4289), Sec. 1, eff. June 10, 2019.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 632 (H.B. 4835), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2023.