HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 283.123. BALLOT PROPOSITION FOR TAX INCREASE. The ballot for a tax increase under this subchapter shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "The increase of the hospital district tax from (the existing tax levy) to (the amount of existing tax plus the increase determined by the commissioners court in its order calling the election) on each $100 of the taxable value of property taxable by the district."
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
SUBCHAPTER H. DISTRICT CONVERSION