HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 283.133. BALLOT PROPOSITIONS. (a) The ballot for the election held to determine the question of conversion of a district created under this chapter shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "The conversion of the hospital district from a district operated under the Optional Hospital District Law of 1957 to a district operated under Chapter 281, Health and Safety Code, and the levy of a tax not to exceed 75 cents on each $100 of the taxable value of property taxable by the district."
(b) The ballot for an election held to determine the question of conversion of a district created in accordance with Chapter 281, if no bonds issued by the district are outstanding, shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "The conversion of the hospital district from a district operated under Chapter 281, Health and Safety Code, to a district operated under the Optional Hospital District Law of 1957, and the levy of a tax not to exceed (the amount determined by the commissioners court in the election order) on each $100 of the taxable value of property taxable by the district."
(c) The ballot for an election held to determine the question of conversion of a district created in accordance with Chapter 281, if bonds issued by the district are outstanding, shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "The conversion of the hospital district from a district operated under Chapter 281, Health and Safety Code, to a district operated under the Optional Hospital District Law of 1957, and the levy of a tax not to exceed 75 cents on each $100 of the taxable value of property taxable by the district until presently outstanding bonds issued by the district have been retired, and thereafter the levy of a tax not to exceed (the amount determined by the commissioners court in the election order) on each $100 of the taxable value of property taxable by the district."
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.