HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 283.005. BALLOT PROPOSITIONS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the ballot for an election under this subchapter shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "The creation of a hospital district under the Optional Hospital District Law of 1957 and the levy of a tax not to exceed ______ cents (the amount determined by the commissioners court in the election order) on each $100 of the taxable value of property taxable by the district."
(b) If the county or a municipality in the county has any outstanding bonds issued for hospital purposes, the ballot for an election under this subchapter shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "The creation of a hospital district, the levy of a tax not to exceed (the amount determined by the commissioners court in the election order) on each $100 of the taxable value of property taxable by the district, and the assumption by the district of all outstanding bonds previously issued for hospital purposes by ____________ County and by any municipality in the county."
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
SUBCHAPTER B. DISTRICT ADMINISTRATION