HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 281.021. APPOINTMENT OF BOARD. (a) The commissioners court of a county in which a district is created under this chapter shall appoint a board of hospital managers composed of not less than five or more than seven members.
(b) The commissioners court of a county with a population of more than 2.1 million but less than 2.5 million in which a district is created under this chapter shall appoint a board composed of not less than five or more than 15 members.
(c) The Harris County Commissioners Court shall appoint a board composed of not less than seven or more than nine members.
(d) If a district is created under this chapter in a county with a population of more than 1.2 million that was not included in the boundaries of a hospital district before September 1, 2003, the district shall be governed by a nine-member board of hospital managers, appointed as follows:
(1) the commissioners court of the county shall appoint four members;
(2) the governing body of the municipality with the largest population in the county shall appoint four members; and
(3) the commissioners court and the governing body of the municipality described by Subdivision (2) shall jointly appoint one member.
(e) The El Paso County Commissioners Court shall appoint a board composed of seven members, and shall by order provide for the qualifications of appointees to the board.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 597, Sec. 72, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 669, Sec. 36, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2.210, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 206 (S.B. 534), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 841 (H.B. 3462), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1163 (H.B. 2702), Sec. 35, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 644 (H.B. 4559), Sec. 73, eff. September 1, 2023.