HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 281.004. BALLOT PROPOSITIONS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (a-1) or (b), the ballot for an election under this chapter shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "The creation of a hospital district and the levy of a tax not to exceed 75 cents on each $100 of the taxable value of property taxable by the district."
(a-1) The ballot for an election under this chapter held in a county with a population of more than 1.2 million that is not included in the boundaries of a hospital district before September 1, 2003, shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "The creation of a hospital district and the levy of a tax not to exceed 25 cents on each $100 of the taxable value of property taxable by the district."
(b) If the county or a municipality in the county has any outstanding bonds issued for hospital purposes, the ballot for an election under this chapter shall contain the proposition prescribed by Subsection (a) or (a-1), as appropriate, followed by ", and the assumption by the district of all outstanding bonds previously issued for hospital purposes by __________ County and by any municipality in the county."
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2.209, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 644 (H.B. 4559), Sec. 72, eff. September 1, 2023.
SUBCHAPTER B. DISTRICT ADMINISTRATION