HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 265.037. HOSPITAL FACILITIES; OTHER PROPERTY. (a) The board may purchase, construct, receive, lease, or otherwise acquire hospital facilities and may improve, enlarge, furnish, equip, operate, and maintain those facilities.
(b) The county or the municipality may lease or convey title to, or any other interest in, all or part of the county's or municipality's hospital facilities, including real and personal property, to the board on terms agreed to by the county or municipality and the board.
(c) The board may own, receive, encumber, sell, lease, or convey any interest in real or personal property, including gifts and grants. However, the board may not encumber, sell, lease, or convey real or personal property unless the commissioners court and the governing body of the municipality by resolution approve the transaction.
(d) A board existing in a county with a population of more than 100,000 and a municipality with a population of more than 75,000, as an exercise of its powers as a public agency and body politic, may purchase, construct, receive, lease, or otherwise acquire hospital facilities, including the sublease of one or more hospital facilities, regardless of whether the action might be considered anticompetitive under the antitrust laws of the United States or this state.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 909, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.