HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 254.155. NOTICE OF FEES.
(a) A facility shall post notice that:
(1) states:
(A) the facility is a freestanding emergency medical care facility;
(B) the facility charges rates comparable to a hospital emergency room and may charge a facility fee;
(C) a facility or a physician providing medical care at the facility may be an out-of-network provider for the patient's health benefit plan provider network; and
(D) a physician providing medical care at the facility may bill separately from the facility for the medical care provided to a patient; and
(2) either:
(A) lists the health benefit plans in which the facility is an in-network provider in the health benefit plan's provider network; or
(B) states the facility is an out-of-network provider for all health benefit plans.
(b) The notice required by this section must be posted prominently and conspicuously:
(1) at the primary entrance to the facility;
(2) in each patient treatment room;
(3) at each location within the facility at which a person pays for health care services; and
(4) on the home page of the facility's Internet website or on a different page available through a hyperlink that is:
(A) entitled "Insurance Information"; and
(B) located prominently on the home page.
(c) The notice required by Subsections (b)(1), (2), and (3) must be in legible print on a sign with dimensions of at least 8.5 inches by 11 inches.
(d) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), a facility that is an in-network provider in one or more health benefit plan provider networks complies with Subsection (a)(2) if the facility:
(1) provides notice on the facility's Internet website listing the health benefit plans in which the facility is an in-network provider in the health benefit plan's provider network; and
(2) provides to a patient written confirmation of whether the facility is an in-network provider in the patient's health benefit plan's provider network.
(e) A facility may not add to or alter the language of a notice required by this section.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 185 (S.B. 425), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2015.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 175 (H.B. 3276), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1093 (H.B. 2041), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2019.