HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 181.006. PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION NOT PUBLIC. Notwithstanding Sections 181.004 and 181.051, for a covered entity that is a governmental unit, an individual's protected health information:
(1) includes any information that reflects that an individual received health care from the covered entity; and
(2) is not public information and is not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 419 (H.B. 2004), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1126 (H.B. 300), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2012.
SUBCHAPTER B. EXEMPTIONS