HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 181.004. APPLICABILITY OF STATE AND FEDERAL LAW. (a) A covered entity, as that term is defined by 45 C.F.R. Section 160.103, shall comply with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and Privacy Standards.
(b) Subject to Section 181.051, a covered entity, as that term is defined by Section 181.001, shall comply with this chapter.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1126 (H.B. 300), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2012.