HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 181.202. DISCIPLINARY ACTION. In addition to the penalties prescribed by this chapter, a violation of this chapter by a covered entity that is licensed by an agency of this state is subject to investigation and disciplinary proceedings, including probation or suspension by the licensing agency. If there is evidence that the violations of this chapter are egregious and constitute a pattern or practice, the agency may:
(1) revoke the covered entity's license; or
(2) refer the covered entity's case to the attorney general for the institution of an action for civil penalties under Section 181.201(b).
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1511, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1126 (H.B. 300), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2012.