HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 181.103. CONSUMER INFORMATION WEBSITE. The attorney general shall maintain an Internet website that provides:
(1) information concerning a consumer's privacy rights regarding protected health information under federal and state law;
(2) a list of the state agencies, including the department, the Texas Medical Board, and the Texas Department of Insurance, that regulate covered entities in this state and the types of entities each agency regulates;
(3) detailed information regarding each agency's complaint enforcement process; and
(4) contact information, including the address of the agency's Internet website, for each agency listed under Subdivision (2) for reporting a violation of this chapter.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1126 (H.B. 300), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2012.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0523, eff. April 2, 2015.