HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 161.702. PROHIBITED PROVISION OF GENDER TRANSITIONING OR GENDER REASSIGNMENT PROCEDURES AND TREATMENTS TO CERTAIN CHILDREN. For the purpose of transitioning a child's biological sex as determined by the sex organs, chromosomes, and endogenous profiles of the child or affirming the child's perception of the child's sex if that perception is inconsistent with the child's biological sex, a physician or health care provider may not knowingly:
(1) perform a surgery that sterilizes the child, including:
(A) castration;
(B) vasectomy;
(C) hysterectomy;
(D) oophorectomy;
(E) metoidioplasty;
(F) orchiectomy;
(G) penectomy;
(H) phalloplasty; and
(I) vaginoplasty;
(2) perform a mastectomy;
(3) provide, prescribe, administer, or dispense any of the following prescription drugs that induce transient or permanent infertility:
(A) puberty suppression or blocking prescription drugs to stop or delay normal puberty;
(B) supraphysiologic doses of testosterone to females; or
(C) supraphysiologic doses of estrogen to males; or
(4) remove any otherwise healthy or non-diseased body part or tissue.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 335 (S.B. 14), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2023.