HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 161.701. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Child" means an individual who is younger than 18 years of age.
(2) "Health care provider" means a person other than a physician who is licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized by this state's laws to provide or render health care or to dispense or prescribe a prescription drug in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession.
(3) "Medicaid" means the medical assistance program established under Chapter 32, Human Resources Code.
(4) "Physician" means a person licensed to practice medicine in this state.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 335 (S.B. 14), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2023.