HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 161.0876. PROHIBITED E-CIGARETTE PRODUCTS. (a) For purposes of this section, "e-cigarette product" includes any substance containing nicotine from any source that is intended for use in an e-cigarette.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person markets, advertises, sells, or causes to be sold an e-cigarette product, if the product's container:
(1) depicts a cartoon-like fictional character that mimics a character primarily aimed at entertaining minors;
(2) imitates or mimics trademarks or trade dress of products that are or have been primarily marketed to minors;
(3) includes a symbol that is primarily used to market products to minors;
(4) includes an image of a celebrity; or
(5) includes an image that resembles a food product, including candy or juice.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 919 (H.B. 4758), Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2024.