HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 161.135. RETALIATION AGAINST NONEMPLOYEES PROHIBITED. (a) A hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility may not retaliate against a person who is not an employee for reporting a violation of law, including a violation of this chapter, a rule adopted under this chapter, or a rule of another agency.
(b) A hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility that violates Subsection (a) is liable to the person retaliated against. A person who has been retaliated against in violation of Subsection (a) may sue for injunctive relief, damages, or both.
(c) A person suing under this section has the burden of proof, except that it is a rebuttable presumption that the plaintiff was retaliated against if:
(1) before the 60th day after the date on which the plaintiff made a report in good faith, the hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility:
(A) discriminates in violation of Section 161.134 against a relative who is an employee of the facility;
(B) transfers, disciplines, suspends, terminates, or otherwise discriminates against the person or a relative who is a volunteer in the facility or who is employed under the patient work program administered by the department;
(C) commits or threatens to commit, without justification, the person or a relative of the person; or
(D) transfers, discharges, punishes, or restricts the privileges of the person or a relative of the person who is receiving inpatient or outpatient services in the facility; or
(2) a person expected to testify on behalf of the plaintiff is intentionally made unavailable through an action of the facility, including a discharge, resignation, or transfer.
(d) A plaintiff who prevails in a suit under this section may recover actual damages, including damages for mental anguish even if an injury other than mental anguish is not shown.
(e) In addition to an award under Subsection (c), a plaintiff who prevails in a suit under this section may recover exemplary damages and reasonable attorney fees.
(f) A suit under this section may be brought in the district court of the county in which:
(1) the plaintiff received care or treatment; or
(2) the defendant conducts business.
(g) This section does not abrogate any other right to sue or interfere with any other cause of action.
(h) Each hospital, mental health facility, and treatment facility shall prominently and conspicuously post for display in a public area of the facility that is readily available to patients, residents, employees, and visitors a statement that nonemployees are protected from discrimination or retaliation for reporting a violation of law. The statement must be in English and in a second language. The sign may be combined with the sign required by Section 161.134(j).
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 573, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0477, eff. April 2, 2015.