HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 146.002. LICENSE REQUIRED. (a) A person may not conduct, operate, or maintain a tattoo studio unless the person holds a license issued by the department to operate the tattoo studio. Except as provided by Section 146.0025, a person may not conduct, operate, or maintain a body piercing studio unless the person holds a license issued by the department to operate the body piercing studio.
(b) Except as provided by Section 146.0025, a person may not practice tattooing or body piercing at a temporary location unless the person holds a temporary location license for tattooing or body piercing, as appropriate, issued by the department.
(c) The license must be displayed in a prominent place in the tattoo or body piercing studio or temporary location.
(d) Tattooing and body piercing are permitted only at a location that is in compliance with this chapter and rules adopted under this chapter.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 580, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 936, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 516, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.