HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 13.033. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Legally responsible person" means a parent, guardian, or spouse, or any person whom the laws of this state hold responsible for debts incurred as a result of the hospitalization or treatment of a patient.
(2) "Local health authority" means a practicing physician who acts as:
(A) a municipal or county health authority;
(B) a director of a local health department or public health district; or
(C) a regional director of a public health region.
(3) "Physician" means a person licensed by the Texas Medical Board to practice medicine in this state.
(4) "Political subdivision" includes a county, municipality, or hospital district.
(5) "Public health hospital" means a hospital operated by the department to provide services under this subchapter, including the Texas Center for Infectious Disease.
(6) "Tuberculosis patient" means a person who has any form of tuberculosis in any part of the body.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 263, Sec. 3, eff. May 22, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 650 (H.B. 1850), Sec. 3, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0054, eff. April 2, 2015.