HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 108.014. CIVIL PENALTY. (a) A person who knowingly or negligently releases data in violation of this chapter is liable for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000.
(b) A person who fails to supply available data under Sections 108.009 and 108.010 is liable for a civil penalty of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000 for each act of violation.
(c) The attorney general, at the request of the department, shall enforce this chapter. The venue of an action brought under this section is in Travis County.
(d) A civil penalty recovered in a suit instituted by the attorney general under this chapter shall be deposited in the general revenue fund to the credit of the health care information account.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 726, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 802, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0355, eff. April 2, 2015.