HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 108.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Accurate and consistent data" means data that has been edited by the department and subject to provider validation and certification.
(3) "Certification" means the process by which a provider confirms the accuracy and completeness of the data set required to produce the public use data file in accordance with department rule.
(4) "Charge" or "rate" means the amount billed by a provider for specific procedures or services provided to a patient before any adjustment for contractual allowances. The term does not include copayment charges to enrollees in health benefit plans charged by providers paid by capitation or salary.
(4-a) "Commission" means the Health and Human Services Commission.
(6) "Data" means information collected under Section 108.0065 or 108.009 in the form initially received.
(8) "Edit" means to use an electronic standardized process developed and implemented by department rule to identify potential errors and mistakes in data elements by reviewing data fields for the presence or absence of data and the accuracy and appropriateness of data.
(9) "Health benefit plan" means a plan provided by:
(A) a health maintenance organization; or
(B) an approved nonprofit health corporation that is certified under Section 162.001, Occupations Code, and that holds a certificate of authority issued by the commissioner of insurance under Chapter 844, Insurance Code.
(10) "Health care facility" means:
(A) a hospital;
(B) an ambulatory surgical center licensed under Chapter 243;
(C) a chemical dependency treatment facility licensed under Chapter 464;
(D) a renal dialysis facility;
(E) a birthing center;
(F) a rural health clinic;
(G) a federally qualified health center as defined by 42 U.S.C. Section 1396d(l)(2)(B);
(H) a freestanding imaging center; or
(I) a freestanding emergency medical care facility, as defined by Section 254.001, including a freestanding emergency medical care facility that is exempt from the licensing requirements of Chapter 254 under Section 254.052(8).
(11) "Health maintenance organization" means an organization as defined in Section 843.002, Insurance Code.
(12) "Hospital" means a public, for-profit, or nonprofit institution licensed or owned by this state that is a general or special hospital, private mental hospital, chronic disease hospital, or other type of hospital.
(13) "Outcome data" means measures related to the provision of care, including:
(A) patient demographic information;
(B) patient length of stay;
(C) mortality;
(D) co-morbidity;
(E) complications; and
(F) charges.
(14) "Physician" means an individual licensed under the laws of this state to practice medicine under Subtitle B, Title 3, Occupations Code.
(15) "Provider" means a physician or health care facility.
(16) "Provider quality" means the extent to which a provider renders care that, within the capabilities of modern medicine, obtains for patients medically acceptable health outcomes and prognoses, after severity adjustment.
(17) "Public use data" means patient level data relating to individual hospitalizations that has not been summarized or analyzed, that has had patient identifying information removed, that identifies physicians only by use of uniform physician identifiers, and that is severity and risk adjusted, edited, and verified for accuracy and consistency. Public use data may exclude some data elements submitted to the department.
(19) "Severity adjustment" means a method to stratify patient groups by degrees of illness and mortality.
(20) "Uniform patient identifier" means a number assigned by the department to an individual patient and composed of numeric, alpha, or alphanumeric characters.
(21) "Uniform physician identifier" means a number assigned by the department to an individual physician and composed of numeric, alpha, or alphanumeric characters.
(22) "Validation" means the process by which a provider verifies the accuracy and completeness of data and corrects any errors identified before certification in accordance with department rule.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 726, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 261, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 802, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1460, Sec. 8.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.775, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 10A.523, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 997 (S.B. 1731), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 873 (S.B. 156), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 873 (S.B. 156), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 7 (S.B. 7), Sec. 7.01, eff. September 28, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 7 (S.B. 7), Sec. 7.07(b), eff. September 1, 2014.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0355, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1093 (H.B. 2041), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.