HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 1001.241. MATERNAL MORTALITY REPORTING AND INVESTIGATION INFORMATION. (a) The department shall post on the department's Internet website information regarding the systematic protocol for pregnancy-related death investigations and the best practices for reporting pregnancy-related deaths to the medical examiner or justice of the peace of each county, as applicable.
(b) The information provided under Subsection (a) must include guidelines for:
(1) determining when a comprehensive toxicology screening should be performed on a person whose death was related to pregnancy;
(2) determining when a death should be reported to or investigated by a medical examiner or justice of the peace under Chapter 49, Code of Criminal Procedure; and
(3) correctly completing the death certificate of a person whose death was related to pregnancy.
(c) The executive commissioner shall adopt rules as necessary to implement this section.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 927 (S.B. 1599), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
SUBCHAPTER L. DATA COLLECTION AND ANALYSIS REGARDING OPIOID OVERDOSE DEATHS AND CO-OCCURRING SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS