HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 42.049. LIABILITY INSURANCE REQUIRED. (a) A license or registration holder under this chapter shall maintain liability insurance coverage in the amount of $300,000 for each occurrence of negligence. An insurance policy or contract required under this section must cover injury to a child that occurs while the child is on the premises of or in the care of the holder.
(b) A license or registration holder under this chapter shall annually file with the commission a certificate or other evidence from an insurance company showing that the holder has an unexpired and uncancelled insurance policy or contract that meets the requirements of this section.
(c) Should the license or registration holder for financial reasons or for lack of availability of an underwriter willing to issue a policy be unable to secure the insurance required under Subsection (a) or should the policy limits be exhausted, the holder shall timely notify the parent or guardian of each child for whom the holder provides care a written notice that the liability coverage is not provided and there will not be a ground for an administrative penalty or suspension or revocation of the holder's license or registration under this chapter. The holder shall also notify the commission that the coverage is not provided and provide the reason for same. In no case shall the inability to secure coverage serve to indemnify the holder for damages due to negligence.
(c-1) The commission shall prescribe a form that a license or registration holder may use to notify a parent or guardian in accordance with Subsection (c) that liability coverage is not provided. The commission shall post the form on the commission's Internet website.
(d) The insurance policy or contract shall be maintained at all times in an amount as required by this section. Failure by a license or registration holder to renew the policy or contract or to maintain the policy or contract in the required amount is a ground for suspension or revocation of the holder's license or registration under this chapter.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1002, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1217, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Renumbered from Human Resources Code, Sec. 42.0491 and amended by Acts 1997 75th Leg., ch. 1063, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 588 (S.B. 568), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2019.