HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 42.056. REQUIRED BACKGROUND AND CRIMINAL HISTORY CHECKS; CRIMINAL PENALTIES. (a) The director, owner, or operator of a facility or family home shall submit to the department the names of the following individuals, who must have background checks as described by this section and in accordance with rules adopted by the executive commissioner:
* * *
(1) must require that the fingerprints be submitted in a form and of a quality acceptable to the Department of Public Safety and the Federal Bureau of Investigation for conducting a criminal history check;
(2) may require that the fingerprints be submitted electronically through an applicant fingerprinting service center; and
(3) may allow the department to waive the submission of fingerprints required by this section if:
(A) the person for whom the submission is required has:
(i) a fingerprint-based criminal history record check on file with the department; or
(ii) a fingerprint-based criminal history clearinghouse record, as provided by Section 411.0845, Government Code, that is accessible to the department through the Department of Public Safety; and
(B) the department has an active subscription to the Federal Bureau of Investigation's national rap back service for the person for whom the submission is required.
(b) The department shall conduct background checks using:
(1) the information provided under Subsection (a);
(2) the information made available by the Department of Public Safety under Section 411.114, Government Code, or by the Federal Bureau of Investigation or other criminal justice agency under Section 411.087, Government Code;
(3) the department's records of reported abuse and neglect;
(4) any other registry, repository, or database required by federal law;
(5) any information provided by the Texas Juvenile Justice Department under a memorandum of understanding; and
(6) the interagency reportable conduct search engine established under Chapter 810, Health and Safety Code.
(b-1) For each person whose fingerprints are submitted under Subsection (a-2), the department shall conduct a state and Federal Bureau of Investigation criminal history check by:
(1) submitting the person's fingerprints, or causing the fingerprints to be submitted electronically, to the Department of Public Safety for the purpose of conducting a state and federal criminal history check; and
(2) using the resulting information made available by that department under Section 411.114, Government Code, and by the Federal Bureau of Investigation and any other criminal justice agency under Section 411.087, Government Code.
(b-2) For each person required to have a background check under Subsection (a), but who is not required to submit fingerprints for a Federal Bureau of Investigations criminal history check under Subsection (a-2):
(1) the person shall have a name-based check instead of a fingerprint check; and
(2) the director, owner, or operator of the child-care facility, child-placing agency, or family home shall submit the name of the person each 24 months after last submitting the person's name to the department for use in conducting a background check.
* * *