HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 42.041. REQUIRED LICENSE. (a) No person may operate a child-care facility or child-placing agency without a license issued by the department.
(b) This section does not apply to:
* * *
(12) an emergency shelter facility, other than a facility that would otherwise require a license as a child-care facility under this section, that provides shelter or care to a minor and the minor's child or children, if any, under Section 32.201, Family Code, if the facility:
(A) is currently under a contract with a state or federal agency; or
(B) meets the requirements listed under Section 51.005(b)(3);
(13) a juvenile detention facility certified under Section 51.12, Family Code, a juvenile correctional facility certified under Section 51.125, Family Code, a juvenile facility providing services solely for the Texas Juvenile Justice Department, or any other correctional facility for children operated or regulated by another state agency or by a political subdivision of the state;
(14) an elementary-age (ages 5-13) recreation program operated by a municipality provided the governing body of the municipality annually adopts standards of care by ordinance after a public hearing for such programs, that such standards are provided to the parents of each program participant, and that the ordinances shall include, at a minimum, staffing ratios, minimum staff qualifications, minimum facility, health, and safety standards, and mechanisms for monitoring and enforcing the adopted local standards; and further provided that parents be informed that the program is not licensed by the state and the program may not be advertised as a child-care facility;
(15) an annual youth camp held in a municipality with a population of more than 1.5 million that operates for not more than three months and that has been operated for at least 10 years by a nonprofit organization that provides care for the homeless;
(16) a food distribution program that:
(A) serves an evening meal to children two years of age or older; and
(B) is operated by a nonprofit food bank in a nonprofit, religious, or educational facility for not more than two hours a day on regular business days;
(17) a child-care facility that operates for less than three consecutive weeks and less than 40 days in a period of 12 months;
(18) a program:
(A) in which a child receives direct instruction in a single skill, talent, ability, expertise, or proficiency;
(B) that does not provide services or offerings that are not directly related to the single talent, ability, expertise, or proficiency;
(C) that does not advertise or otherwise represent that the program is a child-care facility, day-care center, or licensed before-school or after-school program or that the program offers child-care services;
(D) that informs the parent or guardian:
(i) that the program is not licensed by the state; and
(ii) about the physical risks a child may face while participating in the program; and
(E) that conducts background checks for all program employees and volunteers who work with children in the program using information that is obtained from the Department of Public Safety;
* * *