HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 42.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Child" means a person under 18 years of age.
(2) "Division" means the division designated by the department to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(3) "Child-care facility" means a facility licensed, certified, or registered by the department to provide assessment, care, training, education, custody, treatment, or supervision for a child who is not related by blood, marriage, or adoption to the owner or operator of the facility, for all or part of the 24-hour day, whether or not the facility is operated for profit or charges for the services it offers.
(4) "General residential operation" means a child-care facility that provides care for seven or more children for 24 hours a day, including facilities known as residential treatment centers and emergency shelters.
(5) "Continuum-of-care residential operation" means a group of residential child-care facilities that operate under the same license or certification to provide a continuum of services to children.
(6) "Cottage home operation" means cottage family homes that:
(A) are identified on the operation's license;
(B) share a child-care administrator who is responsible for oversight for all homes within the operation; and
(C) are all in or near the same location as defined by department rule.
(7) "Day-care center" means a child-care facility that provides care at a location other than the residence of the director, owner, or operator of the child-care facility for seven or more children under 14 years of age for less than 24 hours a day, but at least two hours a day, three or more days a week.
(8) "Group day-care home" means a child-care facility that provides care at the residence of the director, owner, or operator of the child-care facility for seven or more children under 14 years of age for less than 24 hours a day, but at least two hours a day, three or more days a week.
(9) "Family home" means a home that provides regular care in the caretaker's own residence for not more than six children under 14 years of age, excluding children who are related to the caretaker, and that provides care after school hours for not more than six additional elementary school children, but the total number of children, including children who are related to the caretaker, does not exceed 12 at any given time. The term does not include a home that provides care exclusively for any number of children who are related to the caretaker.
(10) "Cottage family home" means a family residential setting with one or more homes operating under the license of a cottage home operation and in which:
(A) each home has at least one houseparent who lives at the home while children are in care; and
(B) based on the size of the home and the children's needs, each home cares for not more than six children.
(11) "Agency foster home" means a facility that provides care for not more than six children for 24 hours a day, is used only by a licensed child-placing agency or continuum-of-care residential operation, and meets department standards.
* * *