HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 42.072. LICENSE, LISTING, OR REGISTRATION DENIAL, SUSPENSION, OR REVOCATION. (a) The commission may suspend, deny, revoke, or refuse to renew the license, listing, registration, or certification of approval of a facility or family home that does not comply with the requirements of this chapter, commission standards and rules, or the specific terms of the license, listing, registration, or certification. The commission may revoke the probation of a person whose license, listing, or registration is suspended if the person violates a term of the conditions of probation.
* * *
(c) The commission may not issue a license, listing, registration, or certification to a person whose license, listing, registration, or certification is revoked or not renewed, whose application for a license, listing, registration, or certification is denied for a substantive reason under this chapter, or who in lieu of disciplinary action voluntarily closed a facility or family home or relinquished the person's license, listing, registration, or certification before the fifth anniversary of the date on which:
(1) the revocation or nonrenewal takes effect by commission or court order;
(2) the decision to deny the application is final;
(3) the facility or family home is closed; or
(4) the license, listing, registration, or certification is relinquished.
(c-1) A person described by Subsection (c) may not be a controlling person in any facility or family home during the five-year period in which the person is ineligible to receive a license, listing, registration, or certification.
(d) The executive commissioner by rule may provide for denial of an application or renewal for a licensed facility or for listing or registering a family home or may revoke a facility's license or a family home's listing or registration based on findings of background or criminal history as a result of a background or criminal history check.
(d-1) A person may not operate a facility or family home during an appeal of a suspension or denial of a license, certification, registration, or listing.
(e) A person may continue to operate a facility or family home during an appeal of a revocation or refusal to renew a license, certification, or registration unless the operation of the facility or family home poses a risk to the health or safety of children. The executive commissioner shall by rule establish the criteria for determining whether the operation of a facility or family home poses a risk to the health or safety of children. The commission shall notify the facility or family home of the criteria the commission used to determine that the operation of the facility or family home poses a risk to health or safety and that the facility or family home may not operate. A person who has been notified by the commission that the facility or home may not operate under this section may seek injunctive relief from a district court in Travis County or in the county in which the facility or home is located to allow operation during the pendency of an appeal. The court may grant injunctive relief against the commission's action only if the court finds that the child-care operation does not pose a health or safety risk to children. A court granting injunctive relief under this subsection shall have no other jurisdiction over an appeal of final commission action unless conferred by Chapter 2001, Government Code.
(f) The commission shall deny an application or renewal for listing or registering a family home or shall revoke a family home's listing or registration if the results of a background or criminal history check conducted by the commission under Section 42.056 show that a person has been convicted of an offense under Title 5 or 6, Penal Code, or Chapter 43, Penal Code.
(g) Notwithstanding Subsection (c), the commission may refuse to issue a license, listing, registration, or certification to:
(1) a person whose license, listing, registration, or certification for a facility or family home was revoked by the commission or by court order;
(2) a person who was a controlling person of a facility or family home at the time conduct occurred that resulted in the revocation of the license, listing, registration, or certification of the facility or family home;
(3) a person who voluntarily closed a facility or family home or relinquished the person's license, listing, registration, or certification after:
(A) the commission took an action under Subsection (a) in relation to the facility, family home, or person; or
(B) the person received notice that the commission intended to take an action under Subsection (a) in relation to the facility, family home, or person; or
* * *