HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 42.0428. POLICIES ADDRESSING SEXUAL ABUSE AND OTHER MALTREATMENT OF CHILDREN. (a) Each child-placing agency or day-care center shall adopt and implement a policy addressing sexual abuse and other maltreatment of children.
(b) A policy required by this section must address:
(1) methods for increasing child-placing agency and day-care center staff and parent awareness of issues regarding and prevention techniques for sexual abuse and other maltreatment of children, including knowledge of likely warning signs indicating that a child may be a victim of sexual abuse or other maltreatment; and
(2) actions that, after contacting an agency or center, the parent of a child who is a victim of sexual abuse or other maltreatment should take to obtain assistance and intervention.
(c) The methods under Subsection (b)(1) for increasing awareness of issues regarding and prevention techniques for sexual abuse and other maltreatment of children must include:
(1) the training required under Section 42.04261; and
(2) strategies for coordination between the child-placing agency or day-care center and appropriate community organizations.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1323 (S.B. 471), Sec. 5, eff. June 17, 2011.