HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 42.072. LICENSE, LISTING, OR REGISTRATION DENIAL, SUSPENSION, OR REVOCATION. (a) The commission may suspend, deny, revoke, or refuse to renew the license, listing, registration, or certification of approval of a facility or family home that does not comply with the requirements of this chapter, commission standards and rules, or the specific terms of the license, listing, registration, or certification. The commission may revoke the probation of a person whose license, listing, or registration is suspended if the person violates a term of the conditions of probation.
(b) If the commission proposes to take an action under Subsection (a), the person is entitled to a hearing conducted by the State Office of Administrative Hearings. Proceedings for a disciplinary action are governed by the administrative procedure law, Chapter 2001, Government Code. An action under this section, including a revocation of a person's license, is a contested case as defined by Chapter 2001, Government Code, and is subject to judicial review under the substantial evidence rule in accordance with that chapter. Rules of practice adopted by the executive commissioner under Section 2001.004, Government Code, applicable to the proceedings for a disciplinary action may not conflict with rules adopted by the State Office of Administrative Hearings.
(c) The commission may not issue a license, listing, registration, or certification to a person whose license, listing, registration, or certification is revoked or not renewed, whose application for a license, listing, registration, or certification is denied for a substantive reason under this chapter, or who in lieu of disciplinary action voluntarily closed a facility or family home or relinquished the person's license, listing, registration, or certification before the fifth anniversary of the date on which:
(1) the revocation or nonrenewal takes effect by commission or court order;
(2) the decision to deny the application is final;
(3) the facility or family home is closed; or
(4) the license, listing, registration, or certification is relinquished.
(c-1) A person described by Subsection (c) may not be a controlling person in any facility or family home during the five-year period in which the person is ineligible to receive a license, listing, registration, or certification.
(d) The executive commissioner by rule may provide for denial of an application or renewal for a licensed facility or for listing or registering a family home or may revoke a facility's license or a family home's listing or registration based on findings of background or criminal history as a result of a background or criminal history check.
(d-1) A person may not operate a facility or family home during an appeal of a suspension or denial of a license, certification, registration, or listing.
* * *