HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 42.042. RULES AND STANDARDS. (a) The executive commissioner shall adopt rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(b) The department shall conduct a comprehensive review of all rules and standards at least every six years. For purposes of this subsection, the six-year period begins on the latest of the date of:
* * *
(l) In promulgating minimum standards for the regulation of family homes that register with the department, the executive commissioner must address the minimum qualifications, education, and training required of a person who operates a family home registered with the department.
(m) In determining minimum standards relating to staff-to-child ratios, group sizes, or square footage requirements applicable to nonresidential child-care facilities that provide care for less than 24 hours a day, the department shall, within available appropriations, conduct a comprehensive cost-benefit analysis and economic impact study that includes families and licensed child-care providers.
(n) Not later than the 60th day before the date the executive commissioner adopts a revision to the minimum standards for child-care facilities, the executive commissioner shall present the revision to the appropriate legislative oversight committees that have jurisdiction over child-care facilities for review and comment.
(p) The executive commissioner by rule shall prescribe minimum training standards for an employee of a regulated child-care facility, including the time required for completing the training. The executive commissioner may not require an employee to repeat required training if the employee has completed the training within the time prescribed by department rule. The department's local offices shall make available at the local office locations a copy of the rules regarding minimum training standards, information enabling the owner or operator of a regulated facility to apply for training funds from other agencies to lower facility costs, and any other materials the department may develop to assist the owner or operator or other entity in providing the training.
(q) Each residential child-care facility shall notify the department and the appropriate local law enforcement agency immediately on determining that a child is missing from the facility.
(r) A residential child-care facility that provides emergency services may temporarily exceed the facility's capacity for not more than 48 hours to provide temporary care for a child in an emergency. The facility shall notify the department within 24 hours of the placement that the facility temporarily exceeded the facility's capacity.
(s) A continuum-of-care residential operation shall ensure that each residential child-care facility operating under the operation's license complies with this chapter and any standards and rules adopted under this chapter that apply to the facility. The executive commissioner by rule may prescribe the actions a continuum-of-care residential operation must take to comply with the minimum standards for each facility type.
* * *