HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 245.102. EXTENSION ORDER. (a) A panel may extend the length of the child's stay as provided by Section 245.101(a)(3) only if the panel determines by majority vote and on the basis of clear and convincing evidence that:
(1) the child is in need of additional rehabilitation from the department; and
(2) the department will provide the most suitable environment for that rehabilitation.
(b) In extending the length of a child's stay, the panel must specify the additional period of time that the child is to remain in the custody of the department and must conduct an additional review and determination as provided by Section 245.101 on the child's completion of the additional term of stay.
(c) If the panel determines that the child's length of stay should not be extended, the department must discharge the child from the custody of the department as provided by Section 245.101(a)(1) or release the child under supervision under Section 245.051 as provided by Section 245.101(a)(2).
Transferred, redesignated and amended from Human Resources Code, Subchapter F, Chapter 61 by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 85 (S.B. 653), Sec. 1.007, eff. September 1, 2011.