HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 245.051. RELEASE UNDER SUPERVISION. (a) The department may release under supervision any child in the department's custody and place the child in the child's home or in any situation or family approved by the department. Prior to placing a child in the child's home, the department shall evaluate the home setting to determine the level of supervision and quality of care that is available in the home.
(b) Not later than 10 days before the day the department releases a child under this section, the department shall give notice of the release to the juvenile court and the office of the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the adjudication that the child engaged in delinquent conduct was made.
(c) If a child is committed to the department under a determinate sentence under Section 54.04(d)(3), Section 54.04(m), or Section 54.05(f), Family Code, the department may not release the child under supervision without approval of the juvenile court that entered the order of commitment unless the child has served at least:
(1) 10 years, if the child was sentenced to commitment for conduct constituting capital murder;
(2) 3 years, if the child was sentenced to commitment for conduct constituting an aggravated controlled substance felony or a felony of the first degree;
(3) 2 years, if the child was sentenced to commitment for conduct constituting a felony of the second degree; or
(4) 1 year, if the child was sentenced to commitment for conduct constituting a felony of the third degree.
(d) The department may request the approval of the court under this section at any time.
(e) The department may resume the care and custody of any child released under supervision at any time before the final discharge of the child.
(f) If the department finds that a child has violated an order under which the child is released under supervision, on notice by any reasonable method to all persons affected, the department may order the child:
(1) to return to an institution;
(2) if the violation resulted in property damage or personal injury:
(A) to make full or partial restitution to the victim of the offense; or
(B) if the child is financially unable to make full or partial restitution, to perform services for a charitable or educational institution; or
(3) to comply with any other conditions the department considers appropriate.
(g) Notwithstanding Subsection (c), if a child is committed to the department under a determinate sentence under Section 54.04(d)(3), Section 54.04(m), or Section 54.05(f), Family Code, the department may release the child under supervision without approval of the juvenile court that entered the order of commitment if not more than nine months remain before the child's discharge under Section 245.151(b).
Transferred, redesignated and amended from Human Resources Code, Subchapter F, Chapter 61 by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 85 (S.B. 653), Sec. 1.007, eff. September 1, 2011.