HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 244.003. RECORDS OF EXAMINATIONS AND TREATMENT. (a) The department shall keep written records of all examinations and conclusions based on them and of all orders concerning the disposition or treatment of each child subject to its control.
(b) Except as provided by Section 243.051(c), these records and all other information concerning a child, including personally identifiable information, are not public and are available only according to the provisions of Section 58.005, Family Code, Section 244.051 of this code, and Chapter 67, Code of Criminal Procedure.
Transferred, redesignated and amended from Human Resources Code, Subchapter E, Chapter 61 by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 85 (S.B. 653), Sec. 1.007, eff. September 1, 2011.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1058 (H.B. 2931), Sec. 4.14, eff. January 1, 2019.