GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 815.303. SECURITIES LENDING. (a) The retirement system may, in the exercise of its constitutional discretion to manage the assets of the retirement system, select one or more commercial banks, depository trust companies, or other entities to serve as custodian or custodians of the system's securities and to lend the securities under rules or policies adopted by the board of trustees and as required by this section.
(b) To be eligible to lend securities under this section, a bank or brokerage firm must:
(1) be experienced in the operation of a fully secured securities loan program;
(2) maintain adequate capital in the prudent judgment of the retirement system to assure the safety of the securities;
(3) execute an indemnification agreement satisfactory in form and content to the retirement system fully indemnifying the retirement system against loss resulting from borrower default in its operation of a securities loan program for the system's securities; and
(4) require any securities broker or dealer to whom it lends securities belonging to the retirement system to deliver to and maintain with the custodian or securities lending agent collateral in the form of cash or securities that are obligations of the United States or agencies or instrumentalities of the United States in an amount equal to but not less than 100 percent of the market value, from time to time, as determined by the retirement system, of the loaned securities.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 77, Sec. 3, eff. Oct. 20, 1987. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. Title 110B, Sec. 25.3012 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 179, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 251, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1048, Sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1249 (S.B. 1664), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2011.