GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 659.061. EXPENSES OF EMPLOYEES INJURED OR KILLED WHILE ON DUTY. In addition to other benefits of employment provided by law, a state agency may, to the extent authorized by an appropriation for the purpose, spend appropriated funds to pay for drugs and medical, hospital, laboratory, and funeral expenses of an employee under the jurisdiction and control of the agency:
(1) who is injured or killed while engaged in the performance of a necessary governmental function assigned to the employee; or
(2) whose duties require the employee to be exposed to unavoidable dangers peculiar to the performance of a necessary governmental function.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
SUBCHAPTER F. METHOD AND FREQUENCY OF PAYMENT