GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 659.0201. GIFTS, GRANTS, AND DONATIONS FOR SALARY SUPPLEMENT; REPORTING. (a) In this section, "state agency" means a board, commission, department, institute, office, or other agency in the executive branch of state government that is created by the constitution or a statute of this state, including an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code.
(b) A state agency that accepts a gift, grant, donation, or other consideration from a person that the person designates to be used as a salary supplement for an employee of the agency shall post on the agency's Internet website the amount of each gift, grant, donation, or other consideration provided by the person that is designated to be used as a salary supplement for an employee of the agency. The agency may not post the name of the person.
(c) A state agency described by Subsection (b) by rule shall adopt conflict of interest provisions regarding the acceptance by the agency of a gift, grant, donation, or other consideration to be used as a salary supplement for an employee of the agency. The governing board of an institution of higher education shall adopt the conflict of interest provisions required by this subsection in the same manner as the board adopts other policies applicable to the institution. The agency shall post the conflict of interest provisions on the agency's Internet website.
(d) If the person making a gift, grant, or donation or providing other consideration to the state agency for the purpose of a salary supplement is an entity created solely to provide support for the state agency, the entity shall report to the agency:
(1) the name of each person who makes gifts, grants, or donations, or provides other consideration to the entity, in an amount or having a value that exceeds $10,000, unless the person has made a request to the entity to remain anonymous; and
(2) the amount or value of each specific gift, grant, donation, or other consideration.
(e) A state agency that receives a gift, grant, donation, or other consideration described by Subsection (d) shall compile the information the agency receives under Subsection (d) into a report and submit the report to the state auditor and the legislature.
(f) Information provided to an institution of higher education under Subsection (d) is confidential and is not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552.
(g) The state auditor may review the report submitted under Subsection (e) to identify any conflicts of interest or any other areas of risk. The state auditor shall report the results of an audit performed under this section to the legislature.
(h) The state auditor shall adopt a schedule and format for reporting information required by this section that does not require the release of information that identifies an anonymous donor.
(i) Each state agency receiving a gift, grant, donation, or other consideration from a person that is designated to be used as a salary supplement for a named person, position, or endowment shall report the following information to the state auditor in the form determined by the state auditor:
(1) whether the person making the gift, grant, or donation or providing other consideration to the state agency is an individual or an entity;
(2) if the person is an entity, the type of entity;
(3) if the entity is a nonprofit entity or organization, whether the entity is classified as a supporting organization by the Internal Revenue Service;
(4) if the entity is classified as a supporting organization by the Internal Revenue Service, the type of supporting organization, the name of the supported organization, and any other information relating to that classification;
(5) any internal or external oversight procedures the state agency has established to monitor the use of any gift, grant, donation, or other consideration the agency receives; and
(6) how the state agency uses gifts, grants, donations, and other consideration the agency receives, including whether they are used to provide salary supplements for agency employees.
(j) The state auditor shall compile the information received under Subsection (i) into a report and submit the report to the legislature.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1128 (H.B. 12), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 407 (S.B. 1677), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2021.