GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 659.104. AUTHORIZATION. (a) An authorization for a deduction under this subchapter must direct the comptroller or, if applicable, the appropriate financial officer of an institution of higher education to transfer the withheld funds to the program, eligible state employee organization, or credit union designated by the employee.
(b) The comptroller or financial officer shall comply with the direction.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.16(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1310, Sec. 33, eff. June 20, 2003.