GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 659.148. FEES. (a) The state campaign manager or any local campaign manager appointed by the state policy committee may not charge a fee to the comptroller, a state agency, or a state employee for the services the state campaign manager or local campaign manager provides in connection with a state employee charitable campaign.
(b) The state campaign manager may charge a reasonable and necessary fee for actual campaign expenses in an amount authorized by the state policy committee to the participating charitable organizations in the same proportion that the contributions to that charitable organization bear to the total of contributions in the state employee charitable campaign.
(b-1) If the state policy committee appoints a local campaign manager to administer the state employee charitable campaign in a local campaign area, the state policy committee may authorize the local campaign manager to charge a reasonable and necessary fee in an amount authorized by the state policy committee in the same manner provided for the state campaign manager under Subsection (b).
(c) Fees under Subsections (b) and (b-1) must be based on the combined expenses of the state campaign manager and any local campaign managers appointed by the state policy committee and may not exceed 10 percent of the total amount collected in the state employee charitable campaign.
(d) Except as provided by this subsection, the comptroller shall charge an administrative fee to cover costs incurred by the comptroller and employing state agencies in the implementation of this subchapter to the charitable organizations participating in the first state employee charitable campaign conducted under this subchapter in the same proportion that the contributions to that charitable organization bear to the total of contributions in that campaign. Except as provided by this subsection, the comptroller shall charge an administrative fee to cover costs incurred by the comptroller and employing state agencies in the administration of this subchapter to the charitable organizations in each subsequent state employee charitable campaign in the same proportion that the contributions to that charitable organization bear to the total of contributions in that campaign. The comptroller may decline to charge an administrative fee if the comptroller determines the costs that would be covered by the fee are insignificant. The comptroller shall determine the most efficient and effective method of collecting the administrative fee and shall adopt rules for the implementation of this section.
(e) An institution of higher education that is authorized to operate a payroll system reimbursable from the state treasury shall charge an administrative fee to the participating charitable organizations to cover the actual costs incurred in the administration of this subchapter. The fee shall be assessed and collected annually and shall be charged in the same proportion that the contributions to the charitable organization bear to the total contributions in that campaign.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.17(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 39, eff. June 19, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1315 (S.B. 217), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2013.