GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 659.024. COMPENSATORY TIME FOR PERSONS GOVERNING STATE AGENCIES. (a) In this section, "state agency" has the meaning assigned by Section 658.001.
(b) This section does not apply to an employee who acts as the administrative head of a state agency, including an executive director.
(c) A member of the governing body of a state agency or a single state officer who governs a state agency may not accrue compensatory time under this subchapter or another state statute.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 793, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.