GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 51.309. DEPUTY CLERKS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES. (a) The district clerk may appoint deputy clerks. Each appointment must be in writing under the hand and seal of the district court and must be recorded in the office of the county clerk. A deputy clerk must take the oath prescribed for officers of this state. A deputy clerk may perform in the name of the district clerk all official acts of the office of district clerk.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the district clerk shall obtain one or more surety bonds in accordance with this section to cover each deputy clerk or other employee. The district clerk shall obtain:
(1) an individual bond for each deputy clerk and other employee in an amount for each bond that is equal to the district clerk's bond; or
(2) a schedule surety bond or a blanket surety bond to cover all deputy clerks and all other employees in a total amount that is equal to the district clerk's bond.
(b-1) A deputy clerk and an employee must be covered by a surety bond on the same conditions as the district clerk. A bond covering a deputy clerk or other employee shall be made payable to the governor for the use and benefit of the district clerk.
(c) In lieu of the bond required by Subsection (b), the county may self-insure against losses that would have been covered by the bond.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 71, Sec. 5, 6, eff. May 7, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 199, Sec. 2, eff. May 19, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 179 (H.B. 1494), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 179 (H.B. 1494), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2019.