GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 51.402. DUTIES AND POWERS. (a) The clerk of a county court may:
(1) issue marriage licenses; and
(2) take affidavits and depositions.
(b) On the last day of each term of the court, the clerk shall make a written statement of fines and jury fees received since the last statement. The statement must include the name of the party from whom a fine or jury fee was received, the name of each juror who served during the term, the number of days served, and the amount due the juror for the services. The statement shall be recorded in the minutes of the court after it is approved and signed by the presiding judge.
(c) The clerk shall deposit fines and jury fees received by the clerk in the county treasury for the use of the county.
(d) In addition to the other powers and duties of this section, a county clerk that serves as the clerk for a court having jurisdiction of applications for protective orders under Chapter 71, Family Code, shall accept those applications.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1024, Sec. 21, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.