GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 51.303. DUTIES AND POWERS. (a) The clerk of a district court has custody of and shall carefully maintain and arrange the records relating to or lawfully deposited in the clerk's office.
(b) The clerk of a district court shall:
(1) record the acts and proceedings of the court;
(2) enter all judgments of the court under the direction of the judge; and
(3) record all executions issued and the returns on the executions.
(c) The district clerk shall keep an index of the parties to all suits filed in the court. The index must list the parties alphabetically using their full names and must be cross-referenced to the other parties to the suit. In addition, a reference must be made opposite each name to the minutes on which is entered the judgment in the case.
(d) Repealed by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 641, Sec. 1.05, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
(e) The clerk of a district court may:
(1) take the depositions of witnesses; and
(2) perform other duties imposed on the clerk by law.
(f) In addition to the other powers and duties of this section, a district clerk shall accept applications for protective orders under Chapter 71, Family Code.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 354, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 35, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 641, Sec. 1.05, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1024, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.