GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 51.319. OTHER FEES. The district clerk shall collect the following fees for services performed by the clerk:
(1) for performing services related to the matter of the estate of a deceased person or a minor transacted in the district court, the same fees allowed the county clerk for those services;
(2) for serving process by certified or registered mail, the same fee that sheriffs and constables are authorized to charge for the service under Section 118.131, Local Government Code;
(3) for performing any other service prescribed or authorized by law for which no fee is set by law, a reasonable fee; and
(4) for performing services related to a matter filed in a statutory county court, the same fees allowed the district clerk for those services in the district court.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 641, Sec. 1.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 654 (H.B. 2182), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2015.