GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 51.316. DEPUTY CLERK AND ASSISTANT IN HIDALGO, JEFFERSON, AND NUECES COUNTIES. (a) In Hidalgo, Jefferson, and Nueces counties, the district clerk may apply in writing to the district judges in the county to appoint a deputy district clerk or an assistant. The application must state the number of deputies or assistants to be appointed and the probable receipts and disbursements of the office. If a majority of the judges approve the appointment, they shall certify the list to the commissioners court. The application and the order approving the application must be recorded in the minutes of the district court.
(b) A deputy clerk or assistant appointed under this section shall perform the duties required by the district clerk and serves at the pleasure of the district clerk. A deputy clerk or assistant may not be employed except as provided by this section.
(c) An assistant appointed under this section must take the oath prescribed for officers of this state.
(d) The salary of an assistant appointed under this section shall be paid out of the general fund or the officers' salary fund of the county. The salary of a court clerk, index clerk, or clerk handling the jury shall be paid out of the general fund or the jury fund.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.