This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 490G.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the Economic Incentive Oversight Board.
(2) "Monetary incentive" means a grant, loan, or other form of monetary incentive paid from state revenues, including a state trust fund, that a business entity or other person may receive in exchange for or as a result of conducting an activity with an economic development purpose.
(2-a) "Rural county" means a county with a population of less than 60,000.
(3) "Tax incentive" means any exemption, deduction, credit, exclusion, waiver, rebate, discount, deferral, or other abatement or reduction of state tax liability of a business entity or other person that the person may receive in exchange for or as a result of conducting an activity with an economic development purpose.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 915 (H.B. 26), Sec. 2.01, eff. September 1, 2015.