GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 443.0054. COMPENSATORY TIME FOR EMPLOYEES EXEMPT FROM FLSA. For employees who are not subject to the overtime provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. Section 201 et seq.), as amended, the board shall allow compensatory time off in accordance with a schedule adopted by the board for hours worked in a week in which the combination of hours worked, paid leave, and holidays exceeds a total of 40 hours.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 4, eff. May 21, 1999.