GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 443.006. CURATOR OF THE CAPITOL. (a) The executive director shall employ a curator of the Capitol. The curator of the Capitol must have at least a master's degree and four years' experience in historic collections administration with a specialization in the material culture of this state.
(b) The curator of the Capitol shall:
(1) assist in matters dealing with the preservation of historic materials;
(2) develop and maintain a registration system and inventory of the contents of the Capitol and the General Land Office Building and their grounds;
(3) develop a program to purchase or accept by donation, permanent loan, or outside funding items of historical significance that were at one time in the buildings and that are not owned by the state;
(4) develop a program to locate and acquire state-owned items of historical significance that were at one time in the buildings;
(5) develop a collections policy regarding the items of historic significance as identified in the registration system and inventory for the approval of the board;
(6) make recommendations on conservation needs and make arrangements to contract for conservation services for objects of significance;
(7) make recommendations for the transfer or loan of objects of significance as detailed in the approved collections policy;
(8) develop for board approval a furnishings plan for the placement and care of objects under the care of the curator; and
(9) make recommendations to transfer, sell, or otherwise dispose of unused surplus property that is not of significance as defined in the collections policy and by the registration system and inventory prepared by the curator, in the manner provided by Chapter 2175.
(c) The curator shall develop the collections policy with the assistance of a review committee composed of five members whose qualifications, tenure, and duties are defined by the executive director. Chapter 2110 does not apply to the review committee.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 53, Sec. 3, eff. May 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 10, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 29, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 17.19, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1367, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 5, eff. May 21, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1462, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2001.