GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 33.002. COMMISSION. (a) The State Commission on Judicial Conduct is established under Section 1-a, Article V, Texas Constitution, and has the powers provided by that section.
(a-1) The commission is an agency of the judicial branch of state government and administers judicial discipline. The commission does not have the power or authority of a court in this state.
(b) A constitutional or statutory reference to the State Judicial Qualifications Commission means the State Commission on Judicial Conduct.
(c) Appointments to the commission shall be made without regard to the race, color, disability, sex, religion, age, or national origin of the appointees.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 462, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 917, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 513 (S.B. 209), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.