GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 302.001. ELECTION. When the house of representatives first convenes in regular session and a quorum is present and has been qualified, the house shall elect a speaker unless a majority of the members present decides to defer the election.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
SUBCHAPTER B. CANDIDATE FOR SPEAKER: CAMPAIGN FINANCE