GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 302.018. CONTRIBUTIONS FROM EXECUTIVE OR JUDICIAL OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES. An elected officer or employee of the executive or judicial branch of state government may not contribute personal services, money, or goods of value to a speaker candidate's campaign.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.