GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 301.001. TIME AND PLACE OF MEETING. The legislature shall convene at the seat of government in regular session at 12 noon on the second Tuesday in January of each odd-numbered year.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1250 (H.B. 4181), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2019.