GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 301.024. PROCESS. (a) A general investigating committee may issue process to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, records, documents, and instruments required by the committee. Any other committee may issue process if authorized by the resolution creating the committee or the rules of procedure of the creating house. A committee may issue process to a witness at any place in this state.
(b) A committee chairman shall issue in the name of the committee all subpoenas and other process as directed by the committee.
(c) If necessary to obtain compliance with a subpoena or other process, a committee may issue writs of attachment.
(d) All process may be addressed to and served by any peace officer of this state or by the sergeant at arms appointed by the committee.
(e) A witness who attends a committee proceeding or a proceeding of either house under process is entitled to the same mileage and per diem as a witness who appears before a grand jury in this state. Mileage and per diem are paid from that house's contingent expense fund or from the contingent expense fund of the committee conducting the proceeding.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.