GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 301.028. COOPERATION OF OTHER AGENCIES. (a) Each standing committee, including a general investigating committee, may request necessary assistance from all state agencies, departments, and offices, including:
(1) the State Auditor;
(2) the Texas Legislative Council;
(3) the Department of Public Safety; and
(4) the attorney general.
(b) Each state agency, department, and office shall assist any legislative committee that requests assistance.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.