GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2261.204. LIABILITY PROVISIONS. (a) Each state agency shall include in the contract file for each of its contracts for goods or services subject to this chapter a written explanation of the agency's decision to include or not include in the contract a provision for liquidated damages or another form of liability for damages caused by the contractor.
(b) A contract file must also include, if applicable, a written justification for any provision in the contract that limits the liability of a contractor for damages.
(c) If an extension of a state agency's contract described by Subsection (a) modifies a provision for liquidated damages or another provision relating to a contractor's liability for damages, the agency must amend the written explanation or justification required by this section to include a justification for the modification.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 953 (S.B. 65), Sec. 25, eff. September 1, 2019.
SUBCHAPTER F. ETHICS, REPORTING, AND APPROVAL REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTAIN CONTRACTS