GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2261.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Contract" includes a grant, other than a grant made to a school district or a grant made for other academic purposes, under which the recipient of the grant is required to perform a specific act or service, supply a specific type of product, or both.
(2) "State agency" has the meaning assigned by Section 2151.002.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1498, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Renumbered from Sec. 2259.002 by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 21.001(71), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.