GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2261.252. DISCLOSURE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST; CERTAIN CONTRACTS PROHIBITED. (a) Each state agency employee or official who is involved in procurement or in contract management for a state agency shall disclose to the agency any potential conflict of interest specified by state law or agency policy that is known by the employee or official with respect to any contract with a private vendor or bid for the purchase of goods or services from a private vendor by the agency.
(a-1) A state agency employee or official is required to disclose under Subsection (a) any potential conflict of interest specified by state law or agency policy that is known by the employee or official at any time during:
(1) the procurement process, from the initial request for bids for the purchase of goods or services from a private vendor until the completed final delivery of the goods or services; or
(2) the term of a contract with a private vendor.
(b) A state agency may not enter into a contract for the purchase of goods or services with a private vendor with whom any of the following agency employees or officials have a financial interest:
(1) a member of the agency's governing body;
(2) the governing official, executive director, general counsel, chief procurement officer, or procurement director of the agency; or
(3) a family member related to an employee or official described by Subdivision (1) or (2) within the second degree by affinity or consanguinity.
(c) A state agency employee or official has a financial interest in a person if the employee or official:
(1) owns or controls, directly or indirectly, an ownership interest of at least one percent in the person, including the right to share in profits, proceeds, or capital gains; or
(2) could reasonably foresee that a contract with the person could result in a financial benefit to the employee or official.
(d) A financial interest prohibited by this section does not include a retirement plan, a blind trust, insurance coverage, or an ownership interest of less than one percent in a corporation.
(e) This section applies only to a contract for the purchase of goods or services solicited through a purchase order if the amount of the purchase order exceeds $25,000.
(f) Section 51.923, Education Code, governs the conflicts of interest of the members of the governing board of an institution of higher education, as those terms are defined by Section 61.003, Education Code, and this section does not apply to those members.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 326 (S.B. 20), Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2015.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 556 (S.B. 533), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2017.