GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2252.061. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Auxiliary enterprise" means a business activity that is conducted at a state agency, provides a service to the agency, and is not paid for with appropriated money.
(2) "Contractor" means an individual, association, corporation, or other business entity that operates an auxiliary enterprise or performs a service of the auxiliary enterprise.
(3) "State agency" includes a state-supported institution of higher education.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.