GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2252.901. CONTRACTS WITH FORMER OR RETIRED AGENCY EMPLOYEES. (a) A state agency may not enter into an employment contract, a professional services contract under Chapter 2254, or a consulting services contract under Chapter 2254 with a former or retired employee of the agency before the first anniversary of the last date on which the individual was employed by the agency, if appropriated money will be used to make payments under the contract. This section does not prohibit an agency from entering into a professional services contract with a corporation, firm, or other business entity that employs a former or retired employee of the agency within one year of the employee's leaving the agency, provided that the former or retired employee does not perform services on projects for the corporation, firm, or other business entity that the employee worked on while employed by the agency.
(b) and (c) Repealed by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 3(3), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
(d) In this section:
(1) "Employment contract" includes a personal services contract regardless of whether the performance of the contract involves the traditional relationship of employer and employee. The term does not apply to an at-will employment relationship that involves the traditional relationship of employer and employee.
(2) "Retired agency employee" means a person:
(A) whose last state service before retirement was for the state agency with which the retiree contracts to perform services; and
(B) who is a retiree of:
(i) the employee class of membership of the Employees Retirement System of Texas; or
(ii) the Teacher Retirement System of Texas, the majority of whose service was credited in that system in a position with a state agency.
(3) "State agency" includes a "public senior college or university," as that term is defined by Section 61.003, Education Code.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1306, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1998. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1499, Sec. 1.36, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 3(3), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.