GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2252.032. RETAINAGE. (a) A governmental entity shall:
(1) include in each public works contract a provision that establishes the circumstances under which:
(A) the public works project that is the subject of the contract is considered substantially complete; and
* * *
(f) On application to a governmental entity for final payment and release of retainage, the governmental entity may withhold retainage if there is a bona fide dispute between the governmental entity and the prime contractor and the reason for the dispute is that labor, services, or materials provided by the prime contractor, or by a person under the direction or control of the prime contractor, failed to comply with the express terms of the contract or if the surety on any outstanding surety bond executed for the contract does not agree to the release of retainage. The governmental entity must provide to the prime contractor written notice of the basis on which the governmental entity is withholding retainage under this subsection. If there is no bona fide dispute between the governmental entity and the prime contractor and neither party is in default under the contract, the prime contractor is entitled to:
(1) cure any noncompliant labor, services, or materials; or
(2) offer the governmental entity a reasonable amount of money as compensation for any noncompliant labor, services, or materials that cannot be promptly cured.
(g) A governmental entity is not required to accept a prime contractor's offer of compensation under Subsection (f)(2).
(h) Subsection (f) may not be construed to limit either the governmental entity's or prime contractor's right to pursue any remedy available under the express terms of the public works contract or other applicable law.
(i) For purposes of this subsection, a project is considered formally approved if the project is the subject of a resolution approving an application for financial assistance adopted by the Texas Water Development Board before September 1, 2019, for any part of the project's financing. Subsection (b) of this section does not apply to a governmental entity that receives financial assistance under Section 15.432 or 15.472, Water Code, for a project that is formally approved by the Texas Water Development Board or to a governmental entity that is a wholesale water supplier that supplies water to customers in 10 or more counties and is governed by Chapter 49, Water Code. A governmental entity described by this subsection shall deposit in an interest-bearing account the retainage withheld under a public works contract that provides for retainage that exceeds five percent of the periodic contract payments.
(j) This section may not be construed as affecting a governmental entity's ability to retain certain amounts due under a contract as required by Chapter 2258.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 635 (H.B. 692), Sec. 3, eff. June 15, 2021.