GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2252.001. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Governmental contract" means a contract awarded by a governmental entity for general construction, an improvement, a service, or a public works project or for a purchase of supplies, materials, or equipment.
(2) "Governmental entity" means:
(A) the state;
(B) a municipality, county, public school district, or special-purpose district or authority;
(C) a district, county, or justice of the peace court;
(D) a board, commission, department, office, or other agency in the executive branch of state government, including an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code;
(E) the legislature or a legislative agency; or
(F) the Supreme Court of Texas, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, a court of appeals, or the State Bar of Texas or another judicial agency having statewide jurisdiction.
(3) "Nonresident bidder" refers to a person who is not a resident.
(4) "Resident bidder" refers to a person whose principal place of business is in this state, including a contractor whose ultimate parent company or majority owner has its principal place of business in this state.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Text of section as amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1404 (H.B. 3648), Sec. 2
For text of section as amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1127 (H.B. 1050), Sec. 2, see other Sec. 2252.002.