GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2252.002. AWARD OF CONTRACT TO NONRESIDENT BIDDER. A governmental entity may not award a governmental contract to a nonresident bidder unless the nonresident underbids the lowest bid submitted by a responsible resident bidder by an amount that is not less than the amount by which a resident bidder would be required to underbid the nonresident bidder to obtain a comparable contract in:
(1) the state in which the nonresident's principal place of business is located; or
(2) a state in which the nonresident is a resident manufacturer.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1127 (H.B. 1050), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.