GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2252.202. UNIFORM PURCHASING CONDITION; RULES. (a) Except as provided by Section 2252.203, the uniform general conditions for a project in which iron or steel products will be used must require that the bid documents provided to all bidders and the contract include a requirement that any iron or steel product produced through a manufacturing process and used in the project be produced in the United States.
(b) A governmental entity subject to the requirements for a project described by Subsection (a) shall adopt rules to promote compliance with this section.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 597 (S.B. 1289), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Redesignated from Government Code, Subchapter F, Chapter 2252 by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 467 (H.B. 4170), Sec. 21.001(33), eff. September 1, 2019.