GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2252.002. AWARD OF CONTRACT TO NONRESIDENT BIDDER. A governmental entity may not award a governmental contract to a nonresident bidder unless the nonresident underbids the lowest bid submitted by a responsible resident bidder by an amount that is not less than the greater of the following:
(1) the amount by which a resident bidder would be required to underbid the nonresident bidder to obtain a comparable contract in the state in which the nonresident's principal place of business is located; or
(2) the amount by which a resident bidder would be required to underbid the nonresident bidder to obtain a comparable contract in the state in which a majority of the manufacturing relating to the contract will be performed.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1404 (H.B. 3648), Sec. 2, eff. June 14, 2013.
Text of section as amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1127 (H.B. 1050), Sec. 2
For text of section as amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1404 (H.B. 3648), Sec. 2, see other Sec. 2252.002.