GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2165.261. PROPERTY PURCHASES AND CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS BY SELF-DIRECTED SEMI-INDEPENDENT AGENCIES. (a) This section applies only to a state agency that has self-directed semi-independent status under state law.
(b) Notwithstanding Chapter 472 of this code, Chapter 16, Finance Code, Chapter 1105, Occupations Code, or any law other than this subsection, a state agency must obtain written authorization from the governor before allocating money for the purchase of real property or to construct a building on real property. This subsection does not limit the authority of the legislature under other law to authorize construction projects or the purchase of real property.
(c) To apply for authorization under this section, a state agency, in accordance with procedures prescribed by the governor, shall:
(1) submit to the Texas Facilities Commission:
(A) a detailed description of the proposed property purchase or construction project and the agency's need for the purchase or project; and
(B) a request for an analysis by the commission of any available state property or building that satisfies the agency's need; and
(2) submit to the governor:
(A) a request for written authorization for the purchase or project that includes the detailed description submitted under Subdivision (1)(A), the total amount of money required to complete the purchase or project, and the agency's justification for the purchase or project; and
(B) the analysis obtained from the commission under Subdivision (1)(B).
(d) A state agency that receives written authorization under Subsection (c) shall:
(1) collaborate with the Texas Facilities Commission with respect to the purchase or project; and
(2) notify the commission and the General Land Office on completion of the purchase or project.
(e) The governor may adopt rules necessary to implement this section.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 335 (S.B. 646), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.
SUBCHAPTER G. INDOOR AIR QUALITY