GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2165.007. FACILITIES MANAGEMENT SERVICES. (a) In this section, "facilities management services" means any state agency facilities management service that is not unique to carrying out a program of the agency. The term includes services related to facilities construction, facilities management, general building and grounds maintenance, cabling, and facility reconfiguration.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, the commission shall provide facilities management services in relation to all state agency facilities in Travis County or a county adjacent to Travis County. The commission's duty does not apply to:
(1) a facility owned or operated by an institution of higher education;
(2) military facilities;
(3) facilities owned or operated by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice;
(4) facilities owned or operated by the Texas Juvenile Justice Department;
(5) facilities owned or operated by the Texas Department of Transportation;
(6) the Capitol, including the Capitol Extension, the General Land Office building, the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum, any museum located on the Capitol grounds, the Governor's Mansion, and any property maintained by the Texas Historical Commission under Sections 442.0072 and 442.0073;
(7) a facility determined by the commission to be completely residential;
(8) a regional or field office of a state agency;
(9) a facility located within or on state park property;
(10) the property known as the Finance Commission Building described by deed recorded in Volume 5080, Page 1099, of the Deed Records of Travis County, Texas;
(11) the property known as the Credit Union Department Building described by deed recorded in Volume 6126, Page 27, of the Deed Records of Travis County, Texas;
(12) the property known as the Texas State Cemetery described as 17.376 acres located at 801 Comal, Lot 5, Division B, City of Austin, Travis County, Texas; or
(13) facilities owned or operated by the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 309, Sec. 2.01, eff. June 18, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 898 (H.B. 2621), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1317 (H.B. 2774), Sec. 28(h), eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1153 (S.B. 211), Sec. 8, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1358 (S.B. 1457), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 247 (S.B. 836), Sec. 3, eff. May 29, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 932 (H.B. 2206), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 215 (S.B. 1349), Sec. 1, eff. May 28, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 324 (S.B. 1488), Sec. 8.014, eff. September 1, 2017.