GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2165.404. JOINT OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE ON GOVERNMENT FACILITIES. (a) In this section, "committee" means the Joint Oversight Committee on Government Facilities.
(b) The committee is created to review deferred maintenance plans and receive implementation updates.
(c) The committee is composed of six members as follows:
(1) three members of the senate appointed by the lieutenant governor; and
(2) three members of the house of representatives appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives.
(d) The chair of the committee shall alternate annually between:
(1) a member of the senate appointed by the lieutenant governor; and
(2) a member of the house of representatives appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives.
(e) The lieutenant governor shall appoint the first chair of the committee.
(f) A vacancy on the committee shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment.
(g) The committee biannually shall provide a written report to the legislature that identifies:
(1) the amount of money expended for deferred maintenance;
(2) planned deferred maintenance projects; and
(3) the status of ongoing and completed deferred maintenance projects.
(h) The committee shall:
(1) have the powers and duties of a joint committee created by proclamation; and
(2) obtain funding in the same manner as a joint committee created by proclamation.
(i) The rules adopted by the 86th Legislature for the administration of joint committees created by proclamation apply to the committee to the extent the rules are consistent with this section.
(j) The committee is abolished and this section expires on September 1, 2025.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 420 (S.B. 401), Sec. 2, eff. June 4, 2019.
SUBCHAPTER J. TEMPORARY SECURE WEAPON STORAGE FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC BUILDINGS