GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2051.102. NOTICE REQUIRED. (a) A governmental entity shall include a notice as provided by this subchapter on each geospatial data product that:
(1) is created or hosted by the governmental entity;
(2) appears to represent property boundaries; and
(3) was not produced using information from an on-the-ground survey conducted by or under the supervision of a registered professional land surveyor or land surveyor authorized to perform surveys under laws in effect when the survey was conducted.
(b) The notice required under Subsection (a) must be in substantially the following form:
This product is for informational purposes and may not have been prepared for or be suitable for legal, engineering, or surveying purposes. It does not represent an on-the-ground survey and represents only the approximate relative location of property boundaries.
(c) The notice required under Subsection (a) may:
(1) include language further defining the limits of liability of a geospatial data product producer;
(2) apply to a geospatial data product that contains more than one map; or
(3) for a notice that applies to a geospatial data product that is or is on an Internet website, be included on a separate page that requires the person accessing the website to agree to the terms of the notice before accessing the geospatial data product.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 127 (H.B. 1147), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.