GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2003.050. PROCEDURAL RULES. (a) The chief administrative law judge shall adopt rules that govern the procedures, including the discovery procedures, that relate to a hearing conducted by the office.
(b) Notwithstanding other law, the procedural rules of the state agency on behalf of which the hearing is conducted govern procedural matters that relate to the hearing only to the extent that the chief administrative law judge's rules adopt the agency's procedural rules by reference.
(c) The rules of the office regarding the participation of a witness by telephone must include procedures to verify the identity of the witness who is to appear by telephone.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 605, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1998. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1215, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.