GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2003.0421. SANCTIONS. (a) An administrative law judge employed by the office or a temporary administrative law judge, on the judge's own motion or on motion of a party and after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, may impose appropriate sanctions as provided by Subsection (b) against a party or its representative for:
(1) filing a motion or pleading that is groundless and brought:
(A) in bad faith;
(B) for the purpose of harassment; or
(C) for any other improper purpose, such as to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of the proceeding;
(2) abuse of the discovery process in seeking, making, or resisting discovery; or
(3) failure to obey an order of the administrative law judge or of the state agency on behalf of which the hearing is being conducted.
(b) A sanction imposed under Subsection (a) may include, as appropriate and justified, issuance of an order:
(1) disallowing further discovery of any kind or of a particular kind by the offending party;
(2) charging all or any part of the expenses of discovery against the offending party or its representatives;
(3) holding that designated facts be considered admitted for purposes of the proceeding;
(4) refusing to allow the offending party to support or oppose a designated claim or defense or prohibiting the party from introducing designated matters in evidence;
(5) disallowing in whole or in part requests for relief by the offending party and excluding evidence in support of those requests; and
(6) striking pleadings or testimony, or both, in whole or in part.
(c) This section applies to any contested case hearing conducted by the office, except hearings conducted on behalf of the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality or the Public Utility Commission of Texas which are governed by Sections 2003.047 and 2003.049.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 605, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 228 (H.B. 2154), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2015.