GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2003.047. HEARINGS FOR TEXAS COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY. (a) The office shall perform contested case hearings for the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality.
(b) The office shall conduct hearings relating to contested cases before the commission, other than a hearing conducted by one or more commissioners. The commission by rule may delegate to the office the responsibility to hear any other matter before the commission if consistent with the responsibilities of the office.
* * *
(l) After hearing evidence and receiving legal argument, an administrative law judge shall make findings of fact, conclusions of law, and any ultimate findings required by statute, all of which shall be separately stated. The administrative law judge shall make a proposal for decision to the commission and shall serve the proposal for decision on all parties. An opportunity shall be given to each party to file exceptions to the proposal for decision and briefs related to the issues addressed in the proposal for decision. The commission shall consider and act on the proposal for decision.
(m) Except as provided in Section 361.0832, Health and Safety Code, the commission shall consider the proposal for decision prepared by the administrative law judge, the exceptions of the parties, and the briefs and argument of the parties. The commission may amend the proposal for decision, including any finding of fact, but any such amendment thereto and order shall be based solely on the record made before the administrative law judge. Any such amendment by the commission shall be accompanied by an explanation of the basis of the amendment. The commission may also refer the matter back to the administrative law judge to reconsider any findings and conclusions set forth in the proposal for decision or take additional evidence or to make additional findings of fact or conclusions of law. The commission shall serve a copy of the commission's order, including its finding of facts and conclusions of law, on each party.
(n) The provisions of Chapter 2001 shall apply to contested case hearings for the commission to the extent not inconsistent with this section.
(o) An administrative law judge hearing a case on behalf of the commission may not, without the agreement of all parties, issue an order referring the case to an alternative dispute resolution procedure if the commission has already conducted an unsuccessful alternative dispute resolution procedure. If the commission has not already conducted an alternative dispute resolution procedure, the administrative law judge shall consider the commission's recommendation in determining whether to issue an order referring the case to the procedure.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 106, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1350, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 116 (S.B. 709), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 228 (H.B. 2154), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 228 (H.B. 2154), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 429 (S.B. 1430), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1097 (H.B. 3735), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2017.