GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 1477.302. AUTHORITY FOR VISITOR OR TOURIST ATTRACTIONS. A county may establish, acquire, lease as lessor or lessee, construct, improve, enlarge, equip, repair, operate, or maintain:
(1) a public improvement or facility to attract visitors or tourists to the county, including a civic center, a civic center building, an auditorium, an exhibition hall, a coliseum, stadium, or other sports facility; or
(2) a parking facility located at or in the immediate vicinity of an improvement or facility described by Subdivision (1) to be used in connection with the improvement or facility for off-street parking or storage of motor vehicles or other conveyances.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.