This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 141.003. DUTIES OF SEXUAL ASSAULT VICTIM SERVICES COURT PROGRAM. (a) A sexual assault victim services court program established under this chapter must:
(1) ensure that a victim eligible for participation in the program voluntarily agrees to participate in the program; and
(2) allow a participant to withdraw from the program at any time.
(b) A sexual assault victim services court program established under this chapter shall make, establish, and publish local procedures to ensure maximum participation of eligible victims in the county.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 669 (H.B. 1706), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.