FINANCE CODE
Sec. 59.002. SLANDER OR LIBEL OF BANK. (a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) knowingly makes, circulates, or transmits to another person an untrue statement that is derogatory to the financial condition of a bank located in this state; or
(2) with intent to injure a bank located in this state, counsels, aids, procures, or induces another person to knowingly make, circulate, or transmit to another person an untrue statement that is derogatory to the financial condition of any bank located in this state.
(b) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 344, Sec. 2.016, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.