FINANCE CODE
Sec. 59.304. CONSTRUCTION OF SUBCHAPTER. (a) This subchapter does not require the relocation or modification of an unmanned teller machine on the occurrence of a particular event or circumstance.
(b) A violation of this subchapter or a rule adopted under this subchapter is not negligence per se. Substantial compliance with this subchapter and each rule adopted under this subchapter is prima facie evidence that a person has provided adequate safety protection measures relating to an unmanned teller machine under this subchapter.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.