FINANCE CODE
Sec. 59.006. DISCOVERY OF CUSTOMER RECORDS. (a) This section provides the exclusive method for compelled discovery of a record of a financial institution relating to one or more customers but does not create a right of privacy in a record. This section does not apply to and does not require or authorize a financial institution to give a customer notice of:
(1) a demand or inquiry from a state or federal government agency authorized by law to conduct an examination of the financial institution;
(2) a record request from a state or federal government agency or instrumentality under statutory or administrative authority that provides for, or is accompanied by, a specific mechanism for discovery and protection of a customer record of a financial institution, including a record request from a federal agency subject to the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. Section 3401 et seq.), as amended, or from the Internal Revenue Service under Section 1205, Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
(3) a record request from or report to a government agency arising out of:
(A) the investigation or prosecution of a criminal offense;
(B) the investigation of alleged abuse, neglect, or exploitation of an elderly or disabled person in accordance with Chapter 48, Human Resources Code; or
(C) the assessment for or provision of guardianship services under Subchapter E, Chapter 161, Human Resources Code;
(4) a record request in connection with a garnishment proceeding in which the financial institution is garnishee and the customer is debtor;
(5) a record request by a duly appointed receiver for the customer;
(6) an investigative demand or inquiry from a state legislative investigating committee;
(7) an investigative demand or inquiry from the attorney general of this state as authorized by law other than the procedural law governing discovery in civil cases;
(8) the voluntary use or disclosure of a record by a financial institution subject to other applicable state or federal law; or
(9) a record request in connection with an investigation conducted under Section 1054.151, 1054.152, or 1102.001, Estates Code.
(b) A financial institution shall produce a record in response to a record request only if:
(1) it is served with the record request not later than the 24th day before the date that compliance with the record request is required;
(2) before the financial institution complies with the record request the requesting party pays the financial institution's reasonable costs of complying with the record request, including costs of reproduction, postage, research, delivery, and attorney's fees, or posts a cost bond in an amount estimated by the financial institution to cover those costs; and
(3) if the customer is not a party to the proceeding in which the request was issued, the requesting party complies with Subsections (c) and (d) and:
(A) the financial institution receives the customer's written consent to release the record after a request under Subsection (c)(3); or
(B) the tribunal takes further action based on action initiated by the requesting party under Subsection (d).
* * *