FINANCE CODE
Sec. 396.351. CIVIL ACTION. (a) In addition to any other remedy provided by this chapter, a person may bring an action for:
(1) injunctive relief to enjoin or restrain a violation of this chapter; and
(2) actual damages incurred as a result of a violation of this chapter.
(b) A person who prevails in an action brought under this section is entitled to recover court costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
(c) On a finding by a court that an action under this section was brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award the defendant attorney's fees reasonably related to the work performed and costs.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1023, Sec. 73, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.