FINANCE CODE
Sec. 305.101. ACCIDENTAL AND BONA FIDE ERROR. A creditor is not subject to penalty under this chapter for any usurious interest that results from an accidental and bona fide error.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.