FINANCE CODE
Sec. 305.001. LIABILITY FOR USURIOUS INTEREST. (a) A creditor who contracts for, charges, or receives interest that is greater than the amount authorized by this subtitle in connection with a transaction for personal, family, or household use is liable to the obligor for an amount that is equal to the greater of:
(1) three times the amount computed by subtracting the amount of interest allowed by law from the total amount of interest contracted for, charged, or received; or
(2) $2,000 or 20 percent of the amount of the principal, whichever is less.
(a-1) A creditor who contracts for or receives interest that is greater than the amount authorized by this subtitle in connection with a commercial transaction is liable to the obligor for an amount that is equal to three times the amount computed by subtracting the amount of interest allowed by law from the total amount of interest contracted for or received.
(b) This section applies only to a contract or transaction subject to this subtitle.
(c) A creditor who charges or receives interest in excess of the amount contracted for, but not in excess of the maximum amount authorized by law, is not subject to penalties for usurious interest but may be liable for other remedies and relief as provided by law.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1018 (H.B. 955), Sec. 2.05, eff. September 1, 2005.