FINANCE CODE
Sec. 303.301. AGREEMENT TO WHICH CHAPTER DOES NOT APPLY. The rate ceilings provided by this chapter do not apply to an agreement:
(1) under which credit is extended by the seller, or an owner, subsidiary, or corporate affiliate of the seller, for a transaction governed by Chapter 601, Business & Commerce Code; and
(2) that is secured by a lien on the obligor's homestead.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 2.16, eff. April 1, 2009.