FINANCE CODE
Sec. 180.056. PRELICENSING EDUCATIONAL COURSES. (a) An applicant for a residential mortgage loan originator license must complete education courses that include at least the minimum number of hours and type of courses required by the S.A.F.E. Mortgage Licensing Act and the minimum number of hours of training related to lending standards for the nontraditional mortgage product marketplace required by that Act and any additional requirements established by the regulatory official and adopted by rule of the rulemaking authority.
(b) Education courses required under this section must be reviewed and approved by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry in accordance with the S.A.F.E. Mortgage Licensing Act.
(c) Nothing in this section precludes any education course approved in accordance with the S.A.F.E. Mortgage Licensing Act from being provided by:
(1) an applicant's employer;
(2) an entity affiliated with the applicant by an agency contract; or
(3) a subsidiary or affiliate of the employer or entity.
(d) Education courses required under this section may be offered in a classroom, online, or by any other means approved by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.
(e) An individual who has successfully completed prelicensing education requirements approved by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry for another state shall be given credit toward completion of the prelicensing education requirements of this section.
(f) An applicant who has previously held a residential mortgage loan originator license that meets the requirements of this chapter and other appropriate regulatory law, before being issued a new original license, must demonstrate to the appropriate regulatory official that the applicant has completed all continuing education requirements for the calendar year in which the license was last held by the applicant.
(g) If the appropriate federal regulators and the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry establish additional educational requirements for licensed residential mortgage loan originators, the rulemaking authority shall adopt necessary rules to implement the changes to the educational requirements of this section.
(h) An individual who fails to maintain a residential mortgage loan originator license for the period of time established by rule of the rulemaking authority must retake the prelicensing education requirements prescribed by the S.A.F.E. Mortgage Licensing Act.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1104 (H.B. 10), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 655 (S.B. 1124), Sec. 62, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 160 (S.B. 1004), Sec. 85, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 704 (H.B. 3342), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2018.