FINANCE CODE
Sec. 157.021. INSPECTION; INVESTIGATIONS. (a) The commissioner may conduct an inspection of a person licensed as a residential mortgage loan originator as the commissioner determines necessary to determine whether the person is complying with this chapter, Chapter 180, and applicable rules. An inspection under this subsection may include inspection of the books, records, documents, operations, and facilities of the person. The commissioner may request the assistance and cooperation of the sponsoring mortgage banker in providing needed documents and records. The commissioner may not make a request of the sponsoring mortgage banker for documents and records unrelated to the person being investigated or inspected. The commissioner may share evidence of criminal activity gathered during an inspection or investigation with any state or federal law enforcement agency.
(b) On the signed written complaint of a person, the commissioner shall investigate the actions and records of a person licensed as a residential mortgage loan originator if the complaint, or the complaint and documentary or other evidence presented in connection with the complaint, provides a reasonable cause. Before commencing an investigation, the commissioner must notify the licensed residential mortgage loan originator in writing of the complaint and that the commissioner intends to investigate the matter.
(c) For reasonable cause, the commissioner at any time may investigate a person licensed as a residential mortgage loan originator to determine whether the person is complying with this chapter, Chapter 180, and applicable rules.
(d) The commissioner may conduct an undercover or covert investigation only if the commissioner, after due consideration of the circumstances, determines that the investigation is necessary to prevent immediate harm and to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(e) The finance commission by rule shall provide guidelines to govern an inspection or investigation, including rules to:
(1) determine the information and records of the licensed residential mortgage loan originator to which the commissioner may demand access during an inspection or an investigation; and
(2) establish what constitutes reasonable cause for an investigation.
(f) Information obtained by the commissioner during an inspection or an investigation is confidential unless disclosure of the information is permitted or required by other law.
(g) The commissioner may share information gathered during an investigation or inspection with any state or federal agency only if the commissioner determines there is a valid reason for the sharing.
(h) The commissioner may require reimbursement of expenses for each examiner for an on-site examination or inspection of a licensed residential mortgage loan originator if records are located out of state and are not made available for examination or inspection by the examiner in this state. The finance commission by rule shall set the maximum amount for the reimbursement of expenses authorized under this subsection.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1147 (H.B. 2779), Sec. 8, eff. April 1, 2010.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 160 (S.B. 1004), Sec. 72, eff. September 1, 2013.