FAMILY CODE
Sec. 58.251. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Electronic record" means an entry in a computer file or information on microfilm, microfiche, or any other electronic storage media.
(2) "Juvenile matter" means a referral to a juvenile court or juvenile probation department and all related court proceedings and outcomes, if any.
(3) "Physical record" means a paper copy of a record.
(4) "Record" means any documentation related to a juvenile matter, including information contained in that documentation.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 746 (S.B. 1304), Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2017.