FAMILY CODE
Sec. 58.260. INSPECTION AND RELEASE OF SEALED RECORDS. (a) A juvenile court may allow, by order, the inspection of records sealed under this subchapter or under Section 58.003, as that law existed before September 1, 2017, only by:
(1) a person named in the order, on the petition of the person who is the subject of the records;
(2) a prosecutor, on the petition of the prosecutor, for the purpose of reviewing the records for possible use:
(A) in a capital prosecution; or
(B) for the enhancement of punishment under Section 12.42, Penal Code; or
(3) a court, the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, or the Texas Juvenile Justice Department for the purposes of Article 62.007(e), Code of Criminal Procedure.
(b) After a petitioner inspects records under this section, the court may order the release of any or all of the records to the petitioner on the motion of the petitioner.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 746 (S.B. 1304), Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2017.