FAMILY CODE
Sec. 45.001. WHO MAY FILE; VENUE. A parent, managing conservator, or guardian of a child may file a petition requesting a change of name of the child in the county where the child resides.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.