FAMILY CODE
Sec. 45.101. WHO MAY FILE; VENUE. An adult may file a petition requesting a change of name in the county of the adult's place of residence.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.