FAMILY CODE
Sec. 263.3026. PERMANENCY GOALS; LIMITATION. (a) The department's permanency plan for a child may include as a goal:
(1) the reunification of the child with a parent or other individual from whom the child was removed;
(2) the termination of parental rights and adoption of the child by a relative or other suitable individual;
(3) the award of permanent managing conservatorship of the child to a relative or other suitable individual; or
(4) another planned, permanent living arrangement for the child.
(b) If the goal of the department's permanency plan for a child is to find another planned, permanent living arrangement for the child, the department shall document that there is a compelling reason why the other permanency goals identified in Subsection (a) are not in the child's best interest.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1372 (S.B. 939), Sec. 5, eff. June 19, 2009.