FAMILY CODE
Sec. 263.501. PERMANENCY HEARING AFTER FINAL ORDER. (a) If the department has been named as a child's managing conservator in a final order that does not include termination of parental rights, the court shall conduct a permanency hearing after the final order is rendered at least once every six months until the department is no longer the child's managing conservator.
(b) If the department has been named as a child's managing conservator in a final order that terminates a parent's parental rights, the court shall conduct a permanency hearing not later than the 90th day after the date the court renders the final order. The court shall conduct additional permanency hearings at least once every six months until the department is no longer the child's managing conservator.
(c) Notice of each permanency hearing shall be given as provided by Section 263.0021 to each person entitled to notice of the hearing.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 , Sec. 86(19), eff. September 1, 2015.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 , Sec. 86(19), eff. September 1, 2015.
(f) The child shall attend each permanency hearing in accordance with Section 263.302.
(g) A court required to conduct permanency hearings for a child for whom the department has been appointed permanent managing conservator may not dismiss a suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed by the department regarding the child while the child is committed to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department or released under the supervision of the Texas Juvenile Justice Department, unless the child is adopted or permanent managing conservatorship of the child is awarded to an individual other than the department.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 600, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 603, Sec. 12, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 90, eff. Jan. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 849, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1304 (S.B. 759), Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 108 (H.B. 1629), Sec. 9, eff. May 23, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1372 (S.B. 939), Sec. 8, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 843), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 734 (H.B. 1549), Sec. 86, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 206), Sec. 41, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 206), Sec. 42, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 206), Sec. 86(19), eff. September 1, 2015.