FAMILY CODE
Sec. 263.404. FINAL ORDER APPOINTING DEPARTMENT AS MANAGING CONSERVATOR WITHOUT TERMINATING PARENTAL RIGHTS. (a) The court may render a final order appointing the department as managing conservator of the child without terminating the rights of the parent of the child if the court finds that:
(1) appointment of a parent as managing conservator would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development; and
(2) it would not be in the best interest of the child to appoint a relative of the child or another person as managing conservator.
(b) In determining whether the department should be appointed as managing conservator of the child without terminating the rights of a parent of the child, the court shall take the following factors into consideration:
(1) that the child will reach 18 years of age in not less than three years;
(2) that the child is 12 years of age or older and has expressed a strong desire against termination or has continuously expressed a strong desire against being adopted; and
(3) the needs and desires of the child.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 600, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Renumbered from Family Code Sec. 263.403 by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1090, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 206), Sec. 39, eff. September 1, 2015.