FAMILY CODE
Sec. 263.109. COURT IMPLEMENTATION OF VISITATION PLAN. (a) After reviewing an original or amended visitation plan, the court shall render an order regarding a parent's visitation with a child that the court determines appropriate.
(b) If the court finds that visitation between a child and a parent is not in the child's best interest, the court shall render an order that:
(1) states the reasons for finding that visitation is not in the child's best interest; and
(2) outlines specific steps the parent must take to be allowed to have visitation with the child.
(c) If the order regarding visitation between a child and a parent requires supervised visitation to protect the health and safety of the child, the order must outline specific steps the parent must take to have the level of supervision reduced.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 191 (S.B. 352), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2013.
SUBCHAPTER C. STATUS HEARING