FAMILY CODE
Sec. 263.302. CHILD'S ATTENDANCE AT HEARING. The child shall attend each permanency hearing unless the court specifically excuses the child's attendance. A child committed to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department may attend a permanency hearing in person, by telephone, or by videoconference. The court shall consult with the child in a developmentally appropriate manner regarding the child's permanency plan, if the child is four years of age or older and if the court determines it is in the best interest of the child. Failure by the child to attend a hearing does not affect the validity of an order rendered at the hearing.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 600, Sec. 11, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 603, Sec. 6, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 84, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1304 (S.B. 759), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 108 (H.B. 1629), Sec. 6, eff. May 23, 2009.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 734 (H.B. 1549), Sec. 85, eff. September 1, 2015.