FAMILY CODE
Sec. 263.402. LIMIT ON EXTENSION. The parties to a suit under this chapter may not extend the deadlines set by the court under this subchapter by agreement or otherwise.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 600, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 603, Sec. 12, eff. Jan. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 90, eff. Jan. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 48, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1090, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 866 (H.B. 1481), Sec. 3, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 317 (H.B. 7), Sec. 28, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 319 (S.B. 11), Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2017.