FAMILY CODE
Sec. 263.104. AMENDED SERVICE PLAN. (a) The service plan may be amended at any time. The department shall work with the parents to jointly develop any amendment to the service plan, including informing the parents of their rights in connection with the amended service plan process.
(b) The amended service plan supersedes the previously filed service plan and takes effect when:
(1) the child's parents and the appropriate representative of the department sign the plan; or
(2) the department determines that the child's parents are unable or unwilling to sign the amended plan and files it without the parents' signatures.
(c) A parent may file a motion with the court at any time to request a review and modification of the amended service plan.
(d) An amended service plan remains in effect until:
(1) superseded by a later-amended service plan that goes into effect as provided by Subsection (b); or
(2) modified by the court.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 598 (S.B. 218), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 1.176, eff. April 2, 2015.