FAMILY CODE
Sec. 263.4011. RENDERING FINAL ORDER; EXTENSION. (a) On timely commencement of the trial on the merits under Section 263.401, the court shall render a final order not later than the 90th day after the date the trial commences.
(b) The 90-day period for rendering a final order under Subsection (a) is not tolled for any recess during the trial.
(c) The court may extend the 90-day period under Subsection (a) for the period the court determines necessary if, after a hearing, the court finds good cause for the extension. If the court grants a good cause extension under this subsection, the court shall render a written order specifying:
(1) the grounds on which the extension is granted; and
(2) the length of the extension.
(d) A party may file a mandamus proceeding if the court fails to render a final order within the time required by this section.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 8 (H.B. 567), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2021.