FAMILY CODE
Sec. 263.006. WARNING TO PARENTS. At the status hearing under Subchapter C and at each permanency hearing under Subchapter D held after the court has rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator, the court shall inform each parent in open court that parental and custodial rights and duties may be subject to restriction or to termination unless the parent or parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe environment.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 600, Sec. 6, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 603, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 80, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.